Evaluation of innate immune resonses induced by baculovirus against malaria liver-stage parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA SHIGETO  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (10296121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊従 光洋  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (20608351)
新倉 保  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (30407019)
小川 良平  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (60334736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマラリア / スポロゾイト / バキュロウイルス / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
バキュロウイルスが誘導する自然免疫応答はいくつか報告されているが、病原体に対する直接的な殺傷効果についてはほとんど調べられていない。マラリア原虫に対するエフェクター効果が解明されれば初めてとなる。筋注部位で活性化した(i)どのような分子が(ii)どのような経路で肝臓にシグナルを送り、(iii)どのような肝臓内エフェクター分子が(iv)どのようにして肝臓期原虫を殺傷するのかを解明する。加えて再感染防御メカニズムについても解明する。この研究成果は、プリマキンに替わる抗ヒプノゾイト新薬候補を見出すことにつながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently found that intramuscular administration of wild-type baculovirus to mice can provide elimination of liver-stage Plasmodium berghei. This study aims to address the importance of IFN signaling for parasite elimination, search for novel molecules involved in parasite elimination and novel mechanism of protection following multiple parasite exposure. We found that 39 candidates of IFN-stimulated genes play important roles in protection and there are novel molecules capable of inducing protection rather than CSP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BVは肝臓期マラリア原虫を即効的に排除し得る自然免疫だけではなく、繰り返しの原虫暴露を防御する長期的な獲得免疫応答を誘導する。(1)I型IFNによるシグナル伝達、(2)IFN-stimulated genesのうちTLR9非依存的に発現上昇した39種類遺伝子、(3)CSP以外にも重要な感染防御免疫応答を誘導する標的分子が存在することが明らかとなった。このような治療効果とその後の予防効果を同時に提供できる薬剤の発見は初めてである。マラリアの予防・治療における新しい戦略の立案につながる大きな学術的・社会的意義を持っている。