Paratransgenesis of disease vector mosquito by fungi, bacteria, and cellular symbiont
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kanuka Hirotaka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50342770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大手 学  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20386717)
相内 大吾  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (50552783)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蚊 / 病原体 / 感染症 / パラトランスジェネシス / 細菌 / 真菌 / ウイルス / 病原性 / ヤブカ / ハマダラカ / 感染 / 致死 / 吸血 / 節足動物 / 共生微生物 / セラチア菌 / 中腸 / マラリア原虫 / ボルバキア / 細胞内共生細菌 / デングウイルス / RNA / 複製
Outline of Research at the Start
蚊は、吸血により病原体をヒトに媒介し、様々な感染症を引き起こす。これらの病原体は、蚊体内において感染を成立させているが、それは一見静的であり、蚊自身に症状を引き起こさない。この病原体-蚊間相互作用のバランスにおいて、蚊に存在する真菌・細菌・細胞内共生微生物など他種の微生物が重要な役割を果たすことが明らかとなり、微生物の介在により昆虫の性質を間接的に改変するパラトランスジェネシスにおいて、新しいツールとなると目されている。本研究課題は、蚊と病原体、そして他種微生物群の三者相互作用を理解することを目指すものであり、他種微生物の機能と役割の解明を以て、病原体媒介蚊制御のための研究基盤とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mosquitoes transmit pathogens such as viruses and protozoa to humans through blood-sucking, causing infectious diseases such as dengue fever and malaria. In paratransgenesis, in which insect properties are indirectly modified by microbial intervention, we have identified the detailed mechanisms by which other species of microorganisms, such as insect viruses, fungi, and bacteria that infect mosquitoes, can affect the balance of interactions between mosquitoes and pathogens (induction of viral immune responses, the spread of bacteria within mosquito populations, and identification of fungal pathogenicity factors).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた研究成果から、宿主・病原体・媒介者の自然界でのライフサイクルの中で、媒介蚊が病原体と究極のバランスを取るための仕組み等が明らかになり、蚊に共存して介在する他者微生物もひとつの生命システムと捉える知見を提供した。それらの微生物の存在を利用し、そのバランスを敢えて崩すパラトランスジェネシスにより、蚊媒介性感染症制御に向けた新たな研究基盤とする独創性は高く、大きな波及効果が期待される。