Phoshatidylinositol signal in the enteric protozoan parasite Entamoeba histolytica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Tsukui Kumiko  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 主任研究官 (00420092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野崎 智義  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (60198588)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイノシトールリン脂質 / 赤痢アメーバ / PTEN
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では真核生物に保存するホスファチジルイノシトール(PtdIns)シグナルが関与する貪食、小胞輸送、核内脂質代謝等の分子過程を腸管寄生性原虫赤痢アメーバにおいて明らかにする。
赤痢アメーバの生存や病原性にPtdInsが重要な役割を持つことが示されてきた。しかし7種類のPtdInsアイソタイプの検出、エフェクターの同定、シグナル伝達分子の実体について解析は進んでいない。本研究ではPtdIns代謝酵素の解析から赤痢アメーバのPtdInsシグナルの理解を目指す。本研究の成果は真核生物におけるPtdInsシグナルの普遍性を示し、赤痢アメーバの生物学、病原機構、薬剤標的に新たな知見を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the phosphatidylinositol (PtdIns) signal in the enteric protozoan parasite Entamoeba histolytica. Among the various PtdInsP metabolizing enzymes, functional analysis of EhPTEN1 showed involvement of PtdIns(3,4,5)P3 and PtdIns(4,5)P2 in phagocytosis and endocytosis, respectively. A unique characteristic of this parasite is that PtdIns4P localizes in nuclei and metabolizes after binding with erythrocytes. We established bio probes to observe various PtdInsP and related molecules. This study revealed the indispensable role of PtdInsP in varieties of biological processes and conservation of the lipid signaling mechanisms among eukaryotes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より赤痢アメーバにおける貪食、エンドサイトーシス、細胞運動、細胞増殖、小胞輸送、核内応答にPtdInsシグナルが関与することを示した。細胞表面での応答にPtdIns(3,4,5)P3とPtdIns(4,5)P2が、小胞輸送にPtdIns3Pが関与することはモデル生物と類似する。一方でPtdIns(3,4,5)P3量が増加するPTEN発現抑制株での増殖阻害、核内PtdIns4Pの代謝、PtdInsPプローブの局在など、赤痢アメーバ独自の現象を見出した。今後これらの知見の分子基盤を明らかにすることで、新規創薬標的の発見、PtdInsシグナルの生物学に新たな知見を与えることが期待される。