RNA regulatory network via mRNA 3'UTR in Enterobacteriaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Miyakoshi Masatoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (60755809)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordssmall RNA / 3'UTR / 転写後調節 / 3´UTR / サルモネラ / 大腸菌
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸菌やサルモネラなどの腸内細菌科細菌で見出されたmRNAの3’UTRから生成するsmall RNA (sRNA) は、従来型のsRNAと同様に転写後レベルで遺伝子発現を調節する機能を持つ新しいタイプの制御因子である。本研究はmRNAの長年見過ごされていた機能を浮き彫りにし、RNAの機能を理論的に拡張することで遺伝子の概念を覆すことを狙いとしている。また、病原性細菌のRNAによる遺伝子発現制御について新しい知見を得ることで、細菌感染症の抑止に応用することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A bacterial mRNA produces a small RNA (sRNA) from its 3'UTR, which functions as a post-transcriptional regulator. A enterobacterial species such as E. coli and Salmonella contains at least 30 3'UTR-derived sRNAs. This study revealed that GlnZ sRNA is generated from the 3'UTR of glnA mRNA encoding glutamine synthetase via processing by RNase E and represses the expression of 2-oxoglutarate dehydrogenase. Moreover, the release of GlnZ from the glnA mRNA by RNase E is essential for the post-transcriptional regulation of sucA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌科細菌を代表するサルモネラや大腸菌において、3´UTRからsRNAを生成するmRNAを見出し、特にグルタミン合成酵素をコードするglnAから細菌種によって異なる塩基配列を持つsRNA GlnZが生成することを明らかにした。窒素飢餓条件でグルタミン合成酵素が発現する際に、そのmRNA 3´UTRからsRNA GlnZが生成し、2-オキソグルタル酸デヒドロゲナーゼの発現を抑制することが明らかになった。また、GlnZはRNase EによるプロセシングによってmRNAから遊離して初めて機能を発揮することが示された。2-オキソグルタル酸の代謝フローの切り替えに重要な転写後調節機構を発見した。