Investigation of virulence mechanism of Gram-positive bacteria regulated by various RNA binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAITO Chikara  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (60420238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺尾 豊  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50397717)
古田 和幸  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (50644936)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化ヌクレオチド / カイコプラズマ / RpoB / リファンピシン / エリスロマイシン / 病原性 / 8-oxo-GTP / 酸化ストレス / 病原性因子 / ヌクレオチドピロフォスファターゼ / RNA相互作用因子 / グラム陽性細菌 / 病原性制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、細菌が宿主環境を認識し、病原因子を発現制御する過程におけるRNA相互作用因子群の役割を明らかにすることである。本課題では、代表者が確立した細菌の病原性評価系と、RNAとタンパク質の新しい解析技術を連携させ、病原性調節に働く新規RNA相互作用因子を網羅的に同定する。さらに、RNA相互作用因子が引き起こすRNAの質と量の調節機構を解明し、細菌の病原性発現における役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staphylococcus aureus and Streptococcus pneumoniae are pathogenic bacteria that cause various diseases. In order to establish new therapeutic strategies against drug-resistant bacteria, it is necessary to understand the mechanisms of pathogenesis of these bacteria. In this study, we analyzed the biochemical properties of a novel nucleotidase and demonstrated that this enzyme degrades oxidized nucleotides, leading to oxidative stress resistance in S. aureus, and functions in the development of pathogenicity. In the course of our research, we also discovered the reaction of aggregation formation by S. aureus in the plasma of silkworms. Analysis using gene-deficient strains suggested that the aggregation formation plays an important role in the development of pathogenicity of S. aureus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,黄色ブドウ球菌の新規ヌクレオチド分解酵素を解析することにより,黄色ブドウ球菌が酸化ヌクレオチドを分解することにより酸化ストレス抵抗性を獲得することを発見した。細菌が多細胞生物への感染を可能とする新たな分子機構を明らかにした点で学術的意義がある。また,本酵素に対する阻害剤は新たな細菌感染症治療薬の創出につながる点で社会的意義がある。さらに,カイコプラズマ中における黄色ブドウ球菌の凝集塊形成の発見は,哺乳類と昆虫という異なる宿主間で保存された黄色ブドウ球菌の病原性発現ストラテジーの一端を明らかにした点で学術的意義がある。