New study of bacteria-host interaction in the hypoxic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Toshihiko Suzuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10292848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低酸素応答 / 宿主応答 / 細菌感染 / インフラマゾーム / 低酸素環境
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含むほぼ全ての多細胞生物は、酸素を失えば生命を維持できない。その一方で生体内の酸素分圧は末梢に向かって低下し、さらに生理的環境要因(歯肉溝や大腸管腔など)や疾患(感染症やがんなど)によって定常的にあるいは一過性の低酸素状態(hypoxic condition, hypoxia)になっている。細菌の中には低酸素環境でのみ増殖できる菌(嫌気性菌や微好気性菌)がいるが、こういった細菌の感染を調べる実験系にそういった低酸素環境が考慮されていなかった。そこで本研究では嫌気性および微好気性菌に焦点を絞り、新たに見出された低酸素環境における細菌感染と宿主の応答機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Almost all multicellular organisms, including humans, cannot sustain life if they lose oxygen. On the other hand, the partial pressure of oxygen in the living body decreases toward the periphery, and the oxygen state becomes hypoxic due to physiological environmental factors and diseases. Some bacteria can grow only in a hypoxic environment, but the oxygen concentration was not considered in the in vitro experimental system for investigating the infection of these bacteria. Therefore, in this study, we investigated the molecular mechanism between bacterial infection and the host in a hypoxic environment. As a result, it was found that host inflammatory responses different from that reported so far occurs in a hypoxic environment, and the phagocytic function of cells and the hypoxic response gene elements were involved as the cause. Through this study, we found the original bacterial infection and host response that reflected the environment of the infected site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、低酸素環境において今までとは異なる宿主応答機構が隠れている可能性が示唆された。低酸素環境における菌感染時の宿主応答を包括的に解析し、その分子メカニズムを解明することにより得られた新知見は、嫌気性細菌や微好気性細菌の低酸素環境下における本来の感染機構と宿主応答機構の解明に寄与できると考えられる。