Host-bacteria interactions through immune evasion mechanism
Project/Area Number |
19H03468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirayasu Kouyuki 金沢大学, 先進予防医学研究センター, 特任准教授 (30585170)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 免疫逃避機構 / 宿主細菌相互作用 / 免疫レセプター / アリル多様性 / LILR |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の抗菌薬やワクチンの開発により、現代では様々な細菌感染症を治療および予防することができる。しかし、抗菌薬がなかった時代では、多くの細菌感染症が致死的であった。本研究では、細菌が免疫から逃れる何らかの仕組みにより宿主の免疫応答を妨げているのではないかと考え、このような細菌の免疫逃避機構および宿主の細菌に対する免疫応答を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immune system plays an important role in host defense against pathogens and tumor cells. However, it is known that pathogens and tumor cells have acquired various immune evasion mechanisms to escape from the host immune system. This study revealed that certain immune inhibitory receptors recognize specific bacteria and that both immune inhibitory receptors and their bacterial ligands show genetic diversity. These results suggest that host and bacteria have coevolved through immune inhibitory receptor-mediated bacterial immune evasion mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代では、抗菌薬やワクチンの開発により、様々な細菌感染症に対して治療を行うことができるようになった。しかし、抗菌薬やワクチンがなかった時代では、病原細菌は致死的な感染症を引き起こしていた。本来免疫が細菌を排除する役割を担っているが、なぜ宿主免疫は病原細菌を排除できない場合があるのだろうか。本研究では、免疫を抑制する免疫抑制化レセプターが細菌を認識してしまうことで免疫にブレーキがかかる可能性が示された。