Bacterial pathogen-mediated tiered regulations on the host ubiquitin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kubori Tomoko  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20397657)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsユビキチン / エフェクター / レジオネラ / 細菌感染 / 脱ユビキチン化 / ユビキチンリガーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
ユビキチン修飾系は真核生物が普遍的に持つシステムであり、細胞の機能を文字どおり支配する中核的な修飾系である。驚くべきことに、原核生物である細菌もユビキチン修飾系を持つことが近年次々と明らかにされている。病原細菌レジオネラは、ユビキチン修飾やその制御に関わるタンパク質を数多く持ち、極めて多彩な方法で宿主細胞のユビキチンシステムを撹乱すると考えられている。本研究課題では、レジオネラの保有する多様なユビキチン関連タンパク質群の間での機能的な階層性を明らかにし、病原細菌が宿主真核細胞の機能を破綻させて病態を引き起こす巧妙なメカニズムの一端を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Legionella pneumophila, a bacterial pathogen which causes Legionnaires’ disease, transports numerous “effector proteins” to the host cell cytosol to accomplish intracellular replication by hijacking cellular systems. Here, we have focused on the tiered structure of the effector functions and aimed to understand in a molecular level how this bacterium manipulates the host ubiquitin system which is known to play pivotal roles in regulating cellular functions. We identified a novel Legionella E3 ligase, and further identified another effector proteins which can chemically modify the E3 ligase to down-regulate its function. This finding demonstrates an example of elaborate bacterial strategies which can be executed by multiple effector proteins with their sequential enzymatic activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、真核細胞で確認されていない特殊な化学修飾を触媒する酵素群が病原細菌から次々と見つかっている。特に病原細菌レジオネラはその保有する酵素群の多様性、特殊性において並外れており、細菌学の枠組みを超え、有機化学、酵素学、構造生物学を含む分野横断的な研究対象として注目を集めている。本研究課題では、レジオネラ酵素が触媒する化学修飾の特異性のみならず、その機能の階層性に光をあてた。本成果は、病原細菌が実現する細胞内での精緻な調節機構を解明し病態発症の分子メカニズムへの理解を導く一つの足掛かりと位置付けられる。レジオネラを始めとする細菌感染症防除の創薬開発にこれまでにない視点を与えるものと考える。