Elucidation of the Serratia genome diversity and emerging process of highly resistant lineage and identification of highly virulent lineages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tetsuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10173014)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセラチア・マルセッセンス / セラチア属 / ゲノム解析 / 系統解析 / プラスミド / 可動性遺伝因子 / 薬剤耐性 / 病原性 / セラチアマルセッセンス / コアゲノム / パンゲノム / CRISPR-Cas / 細菌 / セラチア / ゲノム / 多剤耐性 / 高病原性
Outline of Research at the Start
セラチアは代表的な日和見感染菌の一つであり、院内感染や高度多剤耐性株の出現が問題となっている。本菌は広く環境中に分布しており、多様な菌株の集団と考えられるが、その遺伝的多様性の実態は不明である。本研究では、550株を越える菌株のゲノム配列に基づいた高精度な系統解析等を行うことより、本菌の種としての遺伝的多様性の実態と各系統の遺伝的特性を解明する。また、耐性遺伝子やプラスミドの網羅的な解析により、本菌における高度多剤耐性株出現過程とその過程へのプラスミドの関与を明らかにする。さらに病原遺伝子群の検索と病原性解析により、潜在的病原性の高い系統の存在を同定し、その責任遺伝子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serratia marcescens (Sma) causes various opportunistic infections, sometimes hospital outbreaks. The emergence of multidrug-resistant strains further poses serious threats to global public health. Sma is also ubiquitously found in natural environments. In this study, by a large-scale genome analysis of Sma and closely related species (Sma complex), we revealed their phylogenetic relationships and complex global population structure, comprising 14 clades. Several clades exhibited distinct genome sizes and GC contents and a negative correlation of these genomic parameters was observed in each clade, which was associated with the acquisition of mobile genetic elements. In addition, we revealed that clades 1 and 2 mostly comprised clinical or hospital environment isolates and accumulated a wide range of antimicrobial resistance genes and mutations, thus clades 1 and 2 represent hospital-adapted lineages in the Sma complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セラチアマルセッセンスは代表的な日和見感染菌の一つであり、院内感染や高度多剤耐性株の出現が問題となっているが、その多様性や、臨床株と環境株の違い、近縁菌種と関係などは不明であった。本研究によって、セラチアマルセッセンスとその近縁種(Sma complex)の中の各系統と既知菌種の関係が明らかとした点が分類学的には重要であり、臨床及び病院環境由来株が大部分を占める2系統(hospital-adapted lineage)を同定した点が臨床的には重要である。