Pursuit of disease-specific H. pylori virulence factors using a novel gastric epithelial cell culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Yoshio Yamaoka  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00544248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 善之  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00433053)
濱田 文彦  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70252707)
矢原 耕史  国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 室長 (70542356)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 胃がん / オルガノイド / 病原因子 / 病原性 / 全ゲノム解析 / 次世代シーケンス / 胃上皮細胞 / 胃癌 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ(ピロリ菌) / オルガノイド(ガストロイド) / ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
1) 一部のヘリコバクター・ピロリ (ピロリ菌)感染者だけが疾患を発症し、しかも人によって発症する疾患に違いがでるのはなぜだろう? 2) 胃癌発症率に地域差が生じるのはなぜだろう?という2つの「問い」に答えるため、我々が確立した2次元化したオルガノイド(胃ではガストロイドと呼ぶ)とT細胞を共培養する系を用いて、既知の病原因子の真の機能の探求、さらに、菌の全ゲノム解析を行い、疾患の発症に関与する新規病原因子の発見を目指す研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastroid, a gastric-derived organoid, is a model of Helicobacter pylori infection that closely resembles the human gastric mucosa, but methods vary from study to study and results are inconsistent. In this project, we succeeded in standardizing a two-dimensional H. pylori infection gastroid model. We found that H. pylori infection induces five proinflammatory cytokines, and furthermore, using microarrays, we found that 57 genes are enhanced by more than 2-fold. We also searched for pathogenic factors of H. pylori and performed genome-wide association analysis (GWAS) and found multiple gene mutations that may be associated with gastric cancer. We also found gene mutations involved in biofilms through analysis using next-generation sequencers, and are currently investigating the role of these gene mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピロリ菌と胃がんの関連性を研究する上で、感染モデルは重要であるが、ピロリ菌はヒト以外には感染しないため、動物実験も困難なことが多く、In vitroの系では現在もほとんどの研究で胃がん細胞株が用いられているが、胃がん細胞株にピロリ菌を感染させて、胃がんの誘導能を調べるのには無理がある。そこで今回確立した2次元ガストロイドモデルは今後の研究のスタンダードとなると考えられ意義が大きい。新型コロナ禍のため、米国との共同研究が予定より進まず、2次元ガストロイド(上皮細胞)に粘膜下細胞(T細胞など)を組み合わせた系は予備実験のみで終わったが、この件に関しては新しい基盤研究(B)で継続していく計画である。