| Project/Area Number |
19H03474
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林原 絵美子 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 主任研究官 (20349822)
鈴木 仁人 国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 主任研究官 (70444073)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ヘリコバクター・スイス / ヘリコバクター・ハイルマニイ / 胃MALTリンパ腫 / 人獣共通感染症 / 難培養性細菌 / マウス感染モデル / コッホの4原則 / ゲノム解析 / コッホの原則 / パーキンソン病 / 迅速診断 / Helicobacter suis / MALTリンパ腫 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ハイルマニイ菌感染症において、3年計画で全国の協力医療機関から臨床検体を収集し、新規除菌剤の検証および分離培養法と迅速感染診断法を確立する。本邦における地域性、生活環境、年齢、疾患、性別、愛玩動物との接触の有無などで感染率を算出し、その関連性を明らかにする(リスク分析)。同時に、臨床分離株のゲノム解析を基盤とした遺伝子型判定、薬剤耐性、病原性などの情報のデータベースを構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although wild meaning of Helicobacter heilmannii sensu lato includes H. suis and other several species, only H. suis was identified in humans. Therefore, H. heilmannii means H. suis in this study. We successfully cultured H. heilmannii as a pure culture from gastric biopsies. We observed gastric diseases after infection with the clinically isolated H. heilmannii strains in mice, and then bacteria were recovered from the infected mice. This findings could prove the virulence of H. heilmannii as a human gastric pathogen in accordance with Koch’s postulates. By further genomic studies of H. heilmannii strains from humans and animals, it made clear that the human infection source was hog. The clarithromycin-resistant H. heilmannii which were isolated from humans and hogs, were not identified. We developed the serological detection method (ELISA) of H. heilmannii infection. This method was simple, but was superior in the reliability of the result.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当該研究は3年間を通じて全国の協力医療機関からの協力で臨床検体を収集した。本邦におけるハイルマニイ菌感染の性別や地域などによる感染率を算出し、その関連性を明らかにした。同時に、臨床分離株のゲノム解析を基盤とした遺伝子型判定、薬剤耐性、病原性などの情報のデータベースを構築した(論文準備中)。以上の研究成果により、松井は2021年度日本ヘリコバクター学会・学術賞(基礎)を、林原は2019年度日本ヘリコバクター学会学術集会・最優秀賞、ならびに2021年第5回日本医療研究開発大賞・日本医療研究開発機構理事長賞を、鈴木は2020年度日本ヘリコバクター学会学術集会・最優秀賞を受賞した。