Host range restriction and pathogenicity of influenza virus determined by respiratory epithelial inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Atsushi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90532060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症応答 / インフルエンザウイルス / インフルエンザ / 上皮 / 炎症 / 気道上皮組織
Outline of Research at the Start
A型インフルエンザウイルス(IAV)感染に応答して、気道上皮細胞では炎症性サイトカインであるIL-1betaが産生される。これによって、マクロファージや好中球が感染組織に遊走し、感染早期での生体防御が惹起される。一方、遊走したマクロファージからさらにIL-1betaが産生されることで、過剰な炎症応答が誘導されて病態は増悪する。本研究では、気道上皮組織におけるウイルス感染の認識機構と、病態悪化へと繋がる過剰な炎症応答を引き起こす分子基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the pathogenesis of influenza virus infection, it is necessary to distinguish between the inflammatory response in the airway epithelial tissues in the early stages of infection and the excessive inflammatory response amplified secondarily by macrophages. We identified MxA as a sensor molecule that regulates the induction of inflammatory response from airway epithelial cells, and found that MxA suppressed human infection with avian influenza virus, suggesting that MxA is one of the molecular determinants of host range restriction for avian influenza virus. We also revealed that ASC speckles released extracellularly by the inflammatory response are transmitted cell-to-cell and induce an excessive inflammatory response (cytokinesis storm) even in uninfected cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MxAは鳥インフルエンザに対して、季節性インフルエンザよりも強く炎症応答を誘導することが明らかになり、季節性インフルエンザはMxAに対する逃避変異を獲得していることでヒトでの感染能・伝播能を獲得することが示唆された。また、ASCスペックルの細胞間伝播を制御することで、感染症による急性炎症だけでなく、喘息など慢性炎症も制御できることが明らかになり、新たな創薬標的を同定することができた研究成果である。