Determination of the role of the intergenic region (IGR) of arenavirus in translation and rational design of the IGR sequence to develop a novel LCMV vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Masaharu  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (90820788)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords翻訳制御 / アレナウイルス / 遺伝子発現 / 非翻訳領域 / ウイルスベクター / マイナス鎖RNAウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに、リンパ球性脈絡髄膜炎ウイルス(LCMV)を用いた実験で、ウイルスゲノムの遺伝子間領域(IGR)に由来するウイルスmRNAの3'-UTR配列が翻訳効率を制御することを見出し、ラッサウイルスを含むいかなるアレナウイルスにも応用可能なIGR改変型弱毒生ワクチン作製法を開発した。本研究ではIGR配列による翻訳効率制御の分子メカニズム解明のため、ウイルス因子と宿主因子の双方の関わりを解析する。さらに得られた知見を基にして、搭載遺伝子発現量を自由自在にコントロールできるLCMVベクター開発への応用に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammarenavirus mRNA is characterized by 5′-capped and 3′-non-polyadenylated untranslated regions (UTRs). We previously reported that the non-polyadenylated 3′-UTR of viral mRNA, which is derived from the non-coding intergenic region (IGR), regulates viral protein levels at the post-transcriptional level. In this study, using in vitro-transcribed RNA mimics encoding a reporter gene, we showed that the 3′-UTR of lymphocytic choriomeningitis virus (LCMV) nucleoprotein mRNA without a poly(A) tail promoted translation in a poly(A)-binding protein-independent manner. We compared the 3′-UTR of this mRNA with the 3′-UTR of LCMV glycoprotein precursor mRNA, which is translated less efficiently. We found that a 10-nucleotide sequence proximal to the nucleoprotein open reading frame and its predicted secondary structure were critical for promoting translation. Modification of the 10-nucleotide sequence also affected reporter gene expression in cells infected with recombinant LCMV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラッサ熱を引き起こすラッサウイルスの様に、アレナウイルス科にはヒトに重篤なウイルス性出血熱症を引き起こす、公衆衛生上重要な病原体が複数含まれる。本研究ではアレナウイルスのmRNAに特徴的な、ポリA付加を受けない3′-UTR配列の翻訳制御おける役割を明らかにした。今後さらに詳細に解析を進めることで、翻訳効率の調節により、弱毒化の程度を制御可能なラッサウイルス弱毒生ワクチンの開発や、外来遺伝子の発現量を自由自在に制御できる新規ウイルスベクター開発への応用が期待される。