Project/Area Number |
19H03478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University (2021-2022) Fukushima Medical University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒瀬 尚 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10261900)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / ヒトヘルペスウイルス6 / トロピズム / 糖鎖 / Siglec-7 / エントリー / サイトメガロウイルス / glycoprotein / シアル酸 / ヒトヘルペスウイルス6型 / 膜融合 / 糖タンパク質 / ヘルペスウイルス / ウイルスエントリー / エンベロープ / ペア型レセプター / 糖鎖修飾 / グリコプロテイン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ウイルスは各分子の抗原変異により免疫系からの認識から逃れつつ、H6IR、VgBR、VgHR、 LILRB1などを利用して免疫を負に制御する。これに対して、ヒトはウイルスなど特定の病原体による種の全滅を避けるための免疫担当分子群を揃えた。 本研究はウイルスエントリーと免疫との攻防を解明し、エントリーの抑制、免疫逃避機構の制御、宿主のヘルペスウイルス種特異的な免疫の増強といった、これまでのウイルス治療法とは異なる独自の抗ウイルスアプローチを可能にするものである。さらに、本研究では上記の様に、既存薬と異なるユニークなウイルス生活環を標的とできることから、既存薬で抵抗性となったウイルスを制御可能な治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The identification of the entry receptor Siglec-7, which binds to varicella-zoster virus (VZV) gB, reveals an aspect of the tropism of VZV for blood cells. It also revealed that both sialic acid on gB and on the host cell side regulate infection. A host molecule was identified that binds to the viral protein of human herpesvirus 6 (HHV-6). It was suggested that HHV-6 regulates immune cells via this molecule and that, conversely, immune cells regulate viral infection via this molecule. Glycosylation of herpes simplex virus gB alters the dominance of the receptor to which it binds and is involved in viral tropism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
VZVは血球細胞に感染した後で、全身臓器に広がり、水痘や脳脊髄炎を引き起こすが、本研究により、血球細胞への感染機構が明らかになった。さらに、ウイルス分子と宿主受容体の関係以外のメカニズムによる、単純ヘルペスウイルスやHHV-6のトロピズムを規定する因子がわかってきた。VZVの結果と総合して、広くヘルペスウイルスにおける臓器ごとの感染機構が解明されてきたことによって、今後ヒトヘルペスウイルス科ウイルス感染症の制御法開発への展開が期待される。