Significance of interaction between SPP and HCV core protein on viral life cycle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yoshiharu  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任教授(常勤) (50157252)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHCV / SPP / MHC / 慢性C型肝炎 / 蛋白質分解 / C型肝炎ウイルス / 小胞体品質管理機 / 小胞体品質機構
Outline of Research at the Start
C型肝炎ウイルス(HCV)に感染すると高率に慢性化し、インスリン抵抗性、脂肪肝、肝細胞癌を発症することが知られているが、その分子機構は不明な点が多い。我々はこれまでに、HCVのコア蛋白質の成熟に必須な宿主由来の Signal peptide peptidase (SPP)に注目し、SPPによって切断されて成熟したコア蛋白質が脂肪肝の発症に重要であること、SPPで切断されない未成熟なコア蛋白質は、小胞体の品質管理機構によって分解されることを明らかにしている。本研究は、SPPの活性を阻害した際に誘導される、新しい小胞体品質管理機構を培養細胞や遺伝子改変マウスを用いて詳細に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatitis C virus (HCV) evades host immune severance system to achieve chronic infection. In this study, we identified the mechanism of immune evasion of HCV by utilizing host signal peptide peptidase (SPP). SPP is crucial for production of MHC class I, which involves in elimination of viral infected cells. Inhibition of SPP induces HRD1 dependent degradation of MHC class I. Moreover, we identified core protein of HCV utilizes SPP during maturation and induces HRD1 dependent degradation of MHC class I.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C型肝炎ウイルス(HCV)は肝臓に感染すると高率に慢性化・持続感染し、慢性肝疾患の主要な原因となる。HCVが免疫を回避し、持続感染を行う分子メカニズムには解明されていない点が多く存在する。本研究では、HCVがSignal peptide peptidase (SPP)を利用して増殖する過程が、ウイルスによる免疫回避や持続感染に寄与していることを見出した。本研究成果により、HCVの免疫回避の分子機序の詳細や、免疫回避に関与する新規の宿主因子に関する知見が明らかとなった。