Study of innate immune responses against viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Oshiumi Hiroyuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (50379103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自然免疫 / ウイルス / インターフェロン / I型インターフェロン / 感染症 / サイトカイン / RIG-I / 免疫 / 自然免役
Outline of Research at the Start
自然免疫はウイルス感染に対する生体防御に必須の役割を果たす。しかし、その分子機構は十分に解明されていない。この分子機構を解明することは、感染症に対する治療薬開発の新たな分子標的の同定に繋がるため、非常に重要である。本研究では、申請者らが独自に発見したZNF598やLupleなどの分子に着目し、その分子機構を解明することで、ウイルス感染に対する自然免疫応答の新たな分子メカニズムを解明し、そこから、感染症の新たな治療薬開発に繋がる基礎データを収集する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate immune response is a first line of defense against viral infection, whereas its excessive activation leads to autoimmune disorders and cytokine storm. Thus, the innate immune system should be tightly regulated. However, its underlying mechanisms are not fully elucidated. We have investigated the molecular mechanisms of antiviral innate immune responses. We identified ZNF598 as a negative regulator of cytokine expression during viral infection. The blood contains high concentration of extracellular vesicles (EVs), including exosomes and microvesicles, that carry immune regulatory microRNAs. We found that miR-451a and miR-192 within the EVs regulate the cytokine expression in response to viral infection or vaccination with seasonal flu whole virus vaccines. Moreover, we investigated the molecular mechanism of innate immune responses against SARS-CoV-2 and found that the two genome RNA regions of SARS-CoV-2 were preferentially recognized by cytoplasmic viral RNA sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症のように、ウイルスが原因となる感染症はその解決が求められている。その解決として、ワクチンや治療薬の開発が求められている。本研究ではウイルス感染に対する自然免疫の分子機構について研究を進め、新たなメカニズムを解明し、これらに関与する新たな因子としてのタンパク質やmicroRNAを複数同定した。本研究で解明した新たな分子メカニズムは、今後、ウイルス感染症に対する新たなワクチンの開発や、新たな治療薬の開発、さらに、新たな治療法の開発の重要な基礎基盤になると期待される。