Identification of host genes that regulate neutralizing antibody production upon retrovirus infections and their mechanisms of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Masaaki  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60167757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 博多 義之  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30344500)
塚本 徹雄  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (80750223)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中和抗体 / 宿主因子 / APOBEC3 / ゲノム編集 / ノックインマウス / 免疫組織化学 / Bリンパ球 / 胚中心 / レトロウイルス / 細胞質 / タンパク質局在 / 宿主遺伝子 / 細胞内局在 / 骨髄
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、以下の科学的問いを実験的に検証する: ① シチジンデアミナーゼAPOBEC3は、Bリンパ球の核内に局在するか?APOBEC3発現や核内局在は、レトロウイルス感染によって誘導または増強されるか?AID欠損下では、その機能を補うためAPOBEC3が核内に局在するようになるか?AID/APOBEC3両欠損下でもウイルス中和抗体が産生されるか? ② APOBEC3はウイルス抗原特異的B細胞を感染から保護することにより、中和抗体産生能を維持させるのか? ③ Rfv3遺伝子の実体は本当にAPOBEC3多型か?中和抗体産生を制御しているのは、連鎖する別の遺伝子ではないのか?
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of identifying a host gene that regulates the production of neutralizing antibodies (Ab) upon retrovirus infection, we found genetic polymorphisms at the mouse Apobec3 locus. However, how this cytidine deaminase could affect Ab production was unclear. One hypothesis was that APOBEC3 (A3) might affect somatic hypermutation in B lymphocytes. To examine this, we established knock-in strains of mice that express A3 protein tagged with an in-frame FLAG peptide. Tagged A3 was detected in B cells, and distinctive high expression was observed in germinal center cells. Antigenic stimulation increased germinal center cells but A3 expression levels in each cell did not change. Further, in the presence of A3 processing of viral gag gene products was hampered and immature particles increased among budding virions. Thus, A3 may indirectly affect Ab production through protecting B cells from infection and increasing antigenically intact but non-replicating immature virions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来解析が困難であったAPOBEC3の生体内局在を、CRISPR-Cas9法によるタグノックインマウス作製で初めて明らかにした。APOBEC3がウイルス中和抗体産生を制御する機構として、Bリンパ球における体細胞突然変異誘発の関与が仮定されていたが、否定的となった。このノックインマウスは、今後炎症や発がん過程におけるAPOBEC3発現と局在の変化を解析するのに有用である。
ウイルス中和抗体産生制御機序の解明は感染防御ワクチン開発の基礎であり、今回Bリンパ球におけるウイルス感染制限と不全粒子による免疫刺激が示唆されたことから、サブユニットワクチンやmRNAワクチンの優位性が支持される。