Extensive studies on anti-retroviral mechanisms mediated by APOBEC3H
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Iwatani Yasumasa  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 部長 (90303403)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗ウイルス作用 / レトロウイルス / APOBEC3H / 核酸 / 構造 / 遺伝多型 / 逆転写 / 細胞内局在 / 二本鎖RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
APOBEC3ファミリータンパク質による抗ウイルス分子機序は明らかになりつつあるが, 唯一APOBEC3Hの作用機序と細胞内制御機序の解明は大幅に遅れている。最近, 申請者らは, APOBEC3Hの分子構造を決定し, これまでの定説を覆す新たなAPOBEC3H-核酸結合様式について報告した。本研究では, この独自の新知見を生かし, APOBEC3Hによる抗レトロウイルス作用および細胞内制御の分子機序を明らかにすることを目的として本研究を行う。そして, APOBEC3ファミリーによる生体防御機構の更なる理解と, それらを活用した新たな治療戦略の創製につながる分子基盤を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
APOBEC3H is a member of the polynucleotide cytidine deaminases with potent antiviral activity against retroviruses. In this project, we aimed to solve molecular mechanisms of antiretroviral activity and intracellular targeting/localization of APOBEC3H. We found that one of the unique APOBEC3H’s biochemical functions, i.e., dimerization/multimerization mediated by double-stranded RNA (dsRNA), is fundamentally involved in their mechanisms. In addition, our study revealed that APOBEC3H mutants deficient in the dsRNA binding (including natural human variants) are specifically degraded through a ubiquitination/proteasome degradation machinery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
APOBEC3HはHIVなどのレトロウイルス感染の抵抗性に関わる抗ウイルス因子であり、その効果には遺伝多型による人種差があることが知られている。本研究成果は、遺伝多型がどのような機序で効果に差が生じるのかを理解する知見となる。そのため、HIVなどのレトロウイルスの世界的な感染伝播の方向性などの理解につながる基盤となる。さらに、本研究成果は、宿主ゲノムの損傷機序にも関連していたため、癌研究分野などにも波及する重要な知見であると考えられる。