Molecular characterization of whole thymic stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Nitta  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (30373343)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫学 / 胸腺 / T細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 自己免疫 / TCR / 微小環境 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
胸腺は、免疫系の司令塔であるT細胞が成熟する「場」となる臓器であり、ユニークな三次元ネットワーク構造をなす微小環境をもつ。本研究では、胸腺微小環境を構成する様々なストロマ細胞を網羅的に同定し、その機能を理解することをめざす。特に、胸腺に存在する固有の線維芽細胞がT細胞の抗原認識と自己免疫の防止に重要な役割を果たすという仮説を検証する。本研究の成果は、T細胞を中心とする免疫系の基本原理の理解を通して、自己免疫の抑止や抗腫瘍免疫の向上に必要な基盤情報を提供し、医学の発展に大きく寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T cells develop in the thymus, where various stromal cells control the development and repertoire selection of immature T cells. Here we identified and characterized whole thymic stromal cells, including as yet uncharacterized cell types such as thymic mesenchymal cells. In particular, we found a novel subset of fibroblasts in the thymic medulla and revealed that these medullary fibroblasts play important roles in the induction of T cell self-tolerance (prevention of autoimmunity). The results of this study are expected to make a significant contribution to the understanding of the function of various types of fibroblasts in vivo as well as the etiology of autoimmune diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
T細胞は私たちの免疫系の司令塔であり、その抗原認識能力がつくられる基本的なしくみを理解することは、感染症やがん、自己免疫疾患の治療の観点から重要な課題である。本研究では、T細胞の抗原認識を決定づける胸腺微小環境のはたらきについて研究し、新たに見出した髄質線維芽細胞がT細胞の教育と自己免疫の防止に重要であることを明らかにした。本成果を手がかりとして、自己免疫疾患の原因解明や治療法開発につながると期待される。