Study of mRNA translation in immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mino Takahsi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60646149)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫 / サイトカイン / 転写後制御 / 翻訳 / mRNA分解 / Regnase-1 / UPF1 / 自然免疫 / リボソーム / mRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,これまでの転写制御(mRNA産生の制御)と比較して未知の領域である,免疫システムにおけるmRNAの転写後制御機構(mRNAの局在,分解,翻訳)を解明することを目的としている。特に,近年,申請者らが免疫応答におけるmRNA制御に関わることを見出したRNA分解酵素Regnase-1,RNAヘリカーゼUPF1および蛋白質合成装置ribosomeに着目し,それらの制御因子を通じて免疫システムにおける新たなmRNAの翻訳制御機構の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-transcriptional regulation that modifies mRNA stability and translation provides rapid and flexible control of gene expression in immune system. Regnase-1-mediated mRNA decay (RMD), in which inflammatory mRNAs harboring specific stem-loop structures are degraded, is a critical part of proper immune homeostasis. However, the mechanisms of the RMD remain to be clarified. This study is aiming to investigate molecular mechanism of mRNA regulation and translation mediated by RMD. We found that Regnase-1 targets pioneer rounds of translation and is critical for rapid resolution of inflammation through restriction of the number of proteins translated by a given mRNA. Our findings reveal that RMD is essential for efficiently degrading inflammatory mRNAs undergoing pioneer rounds of translation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症は,病原体の排除に重要な免疫反応であるが,過剰な炎症は敗血症性ショックや自己免疫疾患,動脈硬化,代謝性疾患など様々な病気の原因である。この炎症応答の厳密な制御にRNA制御が重要であることが近年明らかとなってきたが,その分子メカニズムは不明であった。本研究は,Regnase-1によるパイオニアラウンド翻訳が生じているmRNA分解が免疫制御に重要であることを解明した。本研究の成果は,過剰もしくは慢性的な炎症で生じる炎症性疾患の病態解明や,ワクチンの効果を高める添加剤(ワクチンアジュバント)の開発など,新たな治療法の開発につながることが期待される。