HLA presentation mechanisms of long non-coding RNA-derived cancer antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANASEKI Takayuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50531266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 抗原 / HLA / T細胞 / 免疫治療 / ノンコーディングRNA / 腫瘍抗原 / 免疫監視 / がん抗原 / プロテオゲノミクス / Cancer Antigen / Antigen Processing / Cancer Immunotherapy / Non-coding RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
CD8+ T細胞(CTL)は標的細胞のペプチドとHLAクラスI複合体を認識する。CTLによるがん識別システム解明のため、我々はプロゲオゲノミクスHLAリガンドーム系を確立し、大腸がんHLA-A24に提示されるペプチド群のなかからlong non-coding RNA(lncRNA)に由来するペプチドを同定した。同ペプチドは特異的かつ効率的にがん細胞を認識・傷害するCTLを誘導可能であり、新しいタイプの治療標的抗原となりうる。本研究では、lncRNAがん抗原が細胞内で翻訳されHLA提示される基礎的メカニズムを解明し、がん免疫領域の新しい研究基盤確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed proteogenomic HLA ligandome analysis employing mass spectrometry and RNA-seq, and found that cryptic peptides, which were not registered in the present proteome databases, accounted for approximately 5% of the immunopeptidome of human colon cancer tissues. We identified a peptide that originated from the oncogenic long non-coding RNA (lncRNA), PVT1. The PVT1 peptide was enriched in cancer tissues compared with normal mucosa, and was immunogenic to induce specific T cell responses in both patients and healthy donors. Interestingly, the peptide was encoded by a short ORF, which was followed by a premature termination codon. We found that the inhibition of nonsense mediated RNA decay (NMD) enhanced T cell responses to cancer cells that endogenously expressed the PVT1 gene. These results indicate the presence of a novel class of tumor antigens encoded by lncRNAs, and demonstrate a potential mechanism that regulate their antigen presentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
T細胞はHLA提示された抗原ペプチドを認識し、腫瘍を拒絶する。抗原ペプチドはT細胞反応を導くカギの役割を果たす。既存の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤はどれも対象腫瘍のMHC提示ペプチド配列を考慮しない治療法である。しかし、適切な抗原配列を取得し標的として治療に組み込むことができれば、免疫治療効果の改善・上乗せを期待できる。本研究では世界に先駆けてlncRNAにコードされる新しいがん抗原クラスを発見し、その抗原提示メカニズムを明らかにした。免疫治療の新しい標的として、標準治療の創出につながる発見と考える。