Innovative viral vaccine strategy promoting broad-reactive neutralizing antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Masato Kubo  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (40277281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮内 浩典  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (50619856)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / ワクチン / 広域中和抗体 / B細胞 / T細胞 / B細胞抗原決定基 / T細胞抗原決定基
Outline of Research at the Start
インフルエンザによるパンデミック感染は人類の最大級の脅威とも言える。これを防ぐ最も有効な手段はワクチンである。本研究は、株が異なるウイルスや不連続抗原変異を起こしたウイルスに対しても有効性が見込める広域中和抗体に着目し、この抗体を人為的に誘導できるユニバーサルワクチンの開発を目指している。この目的を達成するため、本研究計画ではこの広域中和抗体が生み出される肺での微小環境を解明するとともに、広域中和抗体が認識する抗原決定基を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza viruses are a major public health problem, and vaccines offer the effective protective strategy against influenza virus infection. The goal of this proposal is to develop a vaccine with efficacy against newly emerged variant viruses. It has been reported that inactivated vaccines is narrow compared to potential breadth of virus infection. In contrast, live attenuated vaccines (LAV) have the advantage of inducing broadly reactive neutralizing antibodies. Analysis of this mechanism showed that the broadly reactive neutralizing antibodies induced by LAV could recognize a common epitope present in different H1N1 viral strains, and B cells were already set up in pre-existing B cell repertoires. Normally, this common epitope is hidden in native form, so that sufficient amounts of broadly reactive antibodies are not produced, but when the common epitope is exposed during the viral replication process, these B cells are amplified by TFH-derived IL-4 in the secondary lymphoid tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、生ワクチンが持つ広域中和抗体を効率よく産生できる優位性が示された。この成果は現行、流行が起こっている新型コロナウイルスでも活用することが期待でき、社会的貢献度は非常に高い。しかしながら、弱毒生ワクチンの問題点は、副反応にあることは容易に予想できる。そのため、ウイルスが持つ生物特性を利用した新しいワクチン戦略の構築が、これから現れる変異体に対するワクチン戦略として必要となる。本研究は、そのヒントになる情報を提供できたと考えている。