Effect of novel alarmin on pathogenesis of Rheumatoid Arthrits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Harumi  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (70235985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 彰宏  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (20533318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節リウマチ / アラーミン / シトルリン化 / 炎症 / マクロファージ / 炎症性サイトカイン / 自己免疫疾患 / 慢性炎症 / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチの治療薬として臨床利用されているブシラミンが複数のアミノアシルtRNA合成酵素(aaRS)に結合し、さらに20種類のaaRSがマクロファージを活性化して炎症性サイトカインを放出させることを見出した。関節リウマチ患者血清中にも数種のaaRSが高値に認められた。本研究は、aaRSのアラーミンとしての機能を解析し、関節リウマチ発症におけるaaRSの関与を明らかにすることを目的とする。aaRSの機能を解明することにより、関節リウマチにおける炎症慢性化の分子機構の理解が飛躍的に進み、新しい診断法や治療標的の創出、革新的な自己免疫疾患治療法の開発に大きな影響を与えることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified PrX as binding protein of bucillamine, an anti-rheumatic drug. PrX not only functions as a strong alarmin to exacerbate inflammation, but also induces the release of citrullinatinig enzyme PAD4 to create neo-self protein. We found high concentration of PrX was existed in the serum of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients, and inhibition of PrX in mouse RA model resulted in amelioration of inflammatory symptoms and autoantibody titer. Collectively, we identified novel factor PrX, which is involved in both inflammation and autoantibody production during disease progression of RA, and demonstrated that PrX could be a novel potential target for the remedy against RA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチは患者数の多い、社会的にも重要な自己免疫疾患という難病です。私達は、PrXという今までに知られていなかった蛋白質が関節リウマチの病状進行に重要な働きをしていることを発見しました。炎症によって壊れた細胞から放出されたPrXは、周囲の細胞に働きかけてさらなる炎症を誘導して病状を悪化させ、さらに、自分の成分を化学修飾する酵素の放出を促すことにより、自己抗体の産生にも関わるという、リウマチの病態進行の新たなメカニズムを発見しました。したがって、PrXの働きを阻害する薬剤を開発すれば、リウマチの悪化を効果的に防ぐことが出来る薬となりうることが、この研究によって明らかになりました。