Development of Targeting therapy for centrosome dysregulation in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Natsuko  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50361192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城田 松之  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00549462)
大塚 慧  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (20772437)
吉野 優樹  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (60755700)
渡部 剛  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70451573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中心体 / がん関連分子 / がん / DNA損傷応答
Outline of Research at the Start
中心体は微小管形成中心として機能し、分裂期には紡錘体極として機能する。中心体の異常は染色体分配に異常を来たし発がんの原因になる。一方、中心体の異常は正常細胞にはない明らかながんの特徴で、がんの診断や治療の標的として有望である。本研究では遺伝性乳がん・卵巣がん症候群の原因遺伝子産物であるBRCA1と関連分子による中心体制御機構を解析し、その異常がなぜ、組織特異的な発がんを引き起こすのかを解明する。加えて、中心体のDNA損傷応答機構を解明し、中心体をがんとDNA損傷応答という観点から統合的に理解し、新たな中心体生物学の学問領域を創出し、中心体を標的としたがん治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Centrosomes are the major microtubule nucleation centers in animal cells and are critical for forming a bipolar mitotic spindle. Defects in the mechanisms regulating centrosome number are associated with carcinogenesis and cancer progression. Pathogenic variants of BRCA1 cause hereditary breast and ovarian cancer syndrome. We found that BRCA1 regulates the centrosome localization and the activities of the mitotic kinases, Aurora A and PLK1, and plays important roles in centrosome duplication and the centrosomes amplification induced by DNA damage with the BRCA1-binding proteins, BARD1, OLA1, and RACK1. We also showed that cancer-derived mutations and abnormal expression levels of these proteins cause abnormal centrosome duplication and centrosome amplification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、がん関連分子による中心体制御機構と中心体DNA損傷応答の制御機構が明らかになり、がんとDNA損傷応答という観点から中心体の統合的な理解が進み、新たな中心体生物学の学問領域の基盤が創出されたと考えられる。中心体の異常は染色体分配に異常を来たし、発がんの原因になる一方で、正常細胞にはないがんの特徴で、がんの診断や治療の標的として有望である。今後さらにこれらの研究を継続・発展させていくことで、異常な中心体をバイオマーカーにした、中心体を標的とした新しいがん治療法が開発されることが期待される。