Study for the structure and function of vasohibin-2 on cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yasufumi  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (50178779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康弘  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (60332277)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsVasohibin-1 / Vasohibin-2 / 脱チロシン化チューブリン / 染色体分配異常 / Vasohibin / tubulin carboxypeptidase / vasohibin-1 / vasohibin-2 / キメラ変異体 / N末端キメラ変異体 / アデノウイルスベクター / 分泌不全型変異体 / TCP活性欠失型変異体 / キメラ型変異体 / VASH2 / アミノ酸変異体 / VASH1 / 脱チロシン化 / がん転移 / 血管新生
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、VASH2は単離・同定し、その分子構造、分泌様式、TCP活性、結合性膜蛋白について独自の研究を進めてきた。そこで本研究では、それらの特性に関わるVASH2のさまざまな変異体、および結合性膜蛋白の研究を行うことで、これまで不明であった、VASH2の作用のうち細胞外分泌は重要性、VASH-受容体システムの可能性、TCP活性の意義、VASH1とVASH2の血管新生に対する相反する作用の由来、の4点について解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amino acid composition of the N-terminal is different between VASH1 and VASH2. Therefore, we constructed chimeric mutants (VASH2ChN and VASH1ChN) in which each N-terminal region was exchanged, incorporated them into an adenovirus vector, and analyzed them at the cellular level. But we could not find any difference in the effect of the N-terminal region on VASH action in terms of cell migration.
Both VASH1 and VASH2 have tubulin carboxypeptidase (TCP) activity. We therefore examined its significance. When VASH was highly expressed in cells, VASH enhanced the detyrosination of spindle α-tubulin during cell division, resulting in abnormal chromosome distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者が発見したVASH1とVASH2は、血管新生に対して抑制と促進の相反する作用を有している。VASH1とVASH2ではN末端のアミノ酸構成は異なっているため、それがこの相反する作用に関連している可能性を考慮して解析したが、それを示唆する成績は得られなかった。一方、VASH1とVASH2はいずれもTCP活性を有しており、血管内皮細胞に発現するVASH1とがん細胞に発現するVASH2について、それぞれ細胞分裂に際して紡錘体αチューブリンの脱チロシン化が増強し、結果として染色体分配異常を生じることが明らかとなり、がん細胞や腫瘍血管内皮細胞といった発現する細胞の違いとの関係が示された。