Macrophage-mediated transfer of cancer-derived components to stromal cells creates a pro-tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masamitsu  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20291396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗山 正  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30398226)
伊藤 剛  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60607563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん間質 / マクロファージ / 中皮細胞 / 細胞外小胞 / 情報伝達 / 腫瘍マクロファージ / 線維芽細胞 / 間質細胞 / ブレブ小胞 / がん間質細胞 / がん微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
癌細胞はその周辺に腫瘍の進行を加速するサポーターとしての間質細胞を作り出す。
癌細胞は自身の分子成分を容れた細胞外小胞を周囲に撒くが、組織中の拡散範囲は限局性である。では癌細胞の分子情報はいかにして広く間質細胞に伝達されるのか?
これまで腫瘍マクロファージMΦはTEVを取り込み、組織中を広範囲に移動して遠方の間質細胞に癌由来分子を伝搬する事を見出した。その機構に大きく影響する、MΦが産生する新規細胞外小胞の産生機序と、それにより周辺間質細胞に伝達される癌由来の分子情報を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells create heterogeneous pro-tumor stromal cells in microenvironments. We previously identified that macrophages (MΦ) uptake cancer cell-derived extracellular vesicles (CEV), and transfer some contents to other stromal cells via release of membrane blebs. In this study, we identified that MΦs incorporated CEVs from GM3 synthase high cancer cells induced immune checkpoint molecules in T cells, thereby caused immunosuppression. In addition, these MΦs also transformed the peritoneal mesothelial cells, which accelerated peritoneal metastasis. These findings suggest a novel crosstalk of MΦ and other stromal cells via transfer of CEV contents, and GM3 synthase may become a useful targeting molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌をサポートする様々な間質細胞が広範囲に作られる事は、腫瘍の進行を大きく助けている。癌細胞からマクロファージへ、さらに第三の間質細胞へ伝搬する分子特性を明らかにする事で、腫瘍内間質細胞の連鎖的な活性化の様式が見えてくる。今回ガングリオシド代謝酵素などが、その機構に関わる事が分かり、その遮断により腫瘍促進性の間質の拡大を抑制する新規分子治療に繋げてゆきたい。