Inflammatory and fibrotic microenvironment in promotion of liver metastasis of colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Hiroko  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 准教授 (80362515)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸がん / 転移 / 微小環境 / 線維化 / オルガノイド / 繊維化 / 悪性化 / マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
転移をともなう大腸がん患者の生存率は低く、転移機構の解明と新規治療法の開発は、大腸がんによる死亡率低下に重要な研究課題である。転移した大腸がん組織の間質には、マクロファージ浸潤や線維芽細胞の増殖による間質増生が認められ、このような炎症性および線維性微小環境の形成が転移・再発過程で重要な役割を果たすと考えられるが、その分子機構は未だ明らかにされていない。本研究では、確立したモデルを用いて、大腸がん転移巣形成における炎症性・線維性微小環境の役割を個体レベルの研究で明らかにする。得られる研究成果は、宿主側因子による転移再発促進機構を標的とした、大腸がん転移の治療予防戦略の確立に貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have studied the role of inflammatory and fibrotic microenvironment in the liver metastasis of intestinal tumor cells. For this purpose, we have established mouse intestinal tumor-derived organoids carrying major driver mutations of colon cancer, and generated liver metastasis models by transplantation of these organoids to the spleen. We found that fibrotic microenvironment was generated surrounding the disseminated tumor cells by activation of hepatic stellate cells, which support survival and proliferation of the disseminated tumor cells, leading to development of metastatic foci. Moreover, we found that host TGF-β signaling is required for generation of fibrotic niche and development of metastatic foci in the liver. Moreover, host innate immune response and inflammatory pathway also contributed to the metastatic foci formation. These results expand our knowledge about the role of microenvironment in colon cancer metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発がん過程における炎症性微小環境の役割について研究が進み、発がん予防戦略に重要な知見を与えている。一方で、転移などの悪性化進展過程における微小環境については、未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、腸管腫瘍の肝転移過程における線維性微小環境の役割に着目し、ヒト大腸がん細胞の遺伝子変異を再現したマウスオルガノイドの移植モデルを用いて、線維性微小環境の形成機構とその重要性について明らかにした。以上の研究成果は、転移巣形成機構の理解を広げ、将来的な転移がんに対する治療戦略にも貢献が期待される。