| Project/Area Number |
19H03499
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO KUNIO 金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (90201780)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | がん転移 / がん微小環境 / 環状ペプチド / 細胞増殖因子 / 分子イメージング / 増殖因子受容体 / HGF / MET / 転移 / 薬剤耐性 / チロシンキナーゼ / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 増殖因子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
増殖因子活性分子種の特異的検出・阻害はがん微小環境形成機構の理解に必須である。私たちはMET/HGF受容体に高親和性結合する環状ペプチド、活性型HGF(tcHGF)にのみ特異的に結合・阻害する環状ペプチドそれぞれを取得した。本研究は、環状ペプチド化学と連携し、HGFの活性化機構の解明、がん転移ニッチ形成におけるtcHGFの機能、MET活性化がん細胞の検出を検証する。環状ペプチドは抗体に匹敵する高い標的特異性をもつことに加え、分子修飾の容易さ、小さい分子サイズなど優位性をもつ。がん転移や薬剤耐性をもたらすがん微小環境の新しい理解、診断・治療の基礎技術の確立を環状ペプチドとの融合研究により進める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because activation of the HGF-MET receptor signal is involved in cancer metastasis and drug resistance, specific detection and inhibition of HGF leads to cancer diagnosis and treatment. We have obtained the cyclic peptide HiP-8, which inhibits HGF with excellent affinity and specificity. HiP-8 showed excellent performance as a molecule tool for PET imaging diagnosis. Using a lung metastasis model, we clarified the mechanism of cancer metastasis microenvironment formation mediated by MET activation. In metastatic model, HiP-8 inhibited cancer metastasis. Cyclic peptide-based molecular technology with high target specificity is expected to bring progress in cancer diagnosis and therapeutics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
環状ペプチドをファルマコフォアとして、抗体並みの高い標的特異性もつ高性能創薬候補分子を創成できる。本研究ではHGFに対して高い特異性で結合し、同時にHGFを阻害する環状ペプチド(HiP-8)を取得することに成功した。また、標識HiP-8分子を検出用分子として、ヒトがん移植マウスモデルでPET診断を実施し、HiP-8はPET診断用分子として高い性能をもつことを検証した。HGF-MET受容体系を含め、細胞増殖因子受容体の活性化は、発がん、がん転移や薬剤耐性に代表される治療抵抗性に関与する。本研究で取得された分子・技術は、細胞増殖因子・受容体活性化の特異検出のための診断・治療につながると期待される。