Anti-metastatic cells in tumor-stimulated organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hiratsuka Sachie  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60313087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 毅  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (20302242)
加藤 真良  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (70402104)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがんの転移 / 抗転移細胞 / 転移前ソイル / NK細胞 / 疲弊回復 / 抗転移 / 転移前土壌 / 組織特異的
Outline of Research at the Start
癌が原発巣から転移する際には、実際の転移が起きる前に、転移先の臓器において癌細胞の生着を有利にする“転移前土壌”と呼ばれる状態が形成される。これまでの研究から、この転移前土壌を消去することが癌転移の抑制には重要であることがわかってきた。近年、申請者らは、一群のNK様細胞が転移前土壌を解消し転移を抑制する抗転移細胞であることを突き止めた。本研究では、抗転移細胞が転移前土壌を解消する分子メカニズムを徹底的に解明するとともに、細胞の機能が原発癌の進行とともに失われるのはなぜか、抗転移能を回復させることはできないかどうかを動物モデル・細胞生物学・生物化学の複合的観点から明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Blockade of metastasis is the critical point. In metastatic phase, a primary tumor prepares the pre-metastatic soil in the organs that is hospitable for metastatic tumor cells. Recently, anti-metastatic immune cells have been found. These cells were educated in liver, then moved to the pre-metastatic lungs. However, those cells lost the anti-metastatic ability during primary tumor development. In this experiments, we found the exhaustion mechanism and a factor in the specific NK cells. Inhibition of the factor caused recover anti-metastatic activities in the cells resulting in metastatic suppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌の転移抑制は難しく、このステップに関与する癌の側、宿主側の要素は多数分かっているが、転移を特異的に抑制できる方法は確立されていない。この度の抗転移ナチュラルキラー細胞は、転移する前、あるいは早期の微小転移の段階で機能を発揮する細胞で、マウスで発見されたものである。原発の癌がだんだん大きくなるにつれ、転移を抑制すべき臓器の場所に移動できなくなり、免疫細胞の疲弊(疲れ)がおきることも分かってきた。今回の研究で、この疲弊を回復することが可能になり、転移に特異的な抑制を行える可能性がある。