Src function and cancer progression in stromal cells of the cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Masato  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10177058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / がん進展 / Src / Csk / TGF-beta / 遺伝子発現 / CDCP1 / 細胞競合 / TGF-b / Smad / 浸潤転移 / 線維芽細胞 / がん遺伝子 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 浸潤・転移 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、がんの増殖や進展におけるがん微小環境の間質細胞の役割や作用機序を明らかにするために、がん原遺伝子産物Srcに焦点をあてて、その間質細胞(線維芽細胞、免疫系細胞など)における活性化機構と機能を解明することを目的とする。そのために、がん微小環境因子による線維芽細胞におけるSrc活性化機構の解析と、Srcの制御因子であるCskの機能欠損変異モデルマウスを用いたin vivoでのがん微小環境間質細胞におけるSrc活性化のがん進展における役割の解析を行う。以上の成果より、間質細胞のSrcを標的とした新たな創薬に向けた基礎資料を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, to clarify the role of the cancer microenvironment and its mechanism of action in cancer growth and progression, we focused on the proto-oncogene product Src, which is upregulated in various cancer types, and conducted research to clarify the significance of Src activation in stromal cells (normal cells such as fibroblasts) in the cancer microenvironment. First, we analyzed the mechanism of transcriptional activation of the Src gene by cancer microenvironment factors and the significance of Src activation in the cancer microenvironment using functionally deficient mice of the Src regulator Csk. We also elucidated the regulatory mechanism of cancer progression by the Src activator CDCP1 and provided basic data for Src-targeted drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、がんの発症や進展の分子機序を解明することにより、新たな治療標的を社会に提供することを目的とした研究を行った。研究対象として、世界で最初に同定されたがん遺伝子であるにもかかわらず、ヒトがんの発症や進展における役割が未だに十分理解されていないSrc遺伝子に着目し、そのがん細胞やがん微小環境における発現上昇や活性化の分子機序と意義を解析した。本研究は、ヒトがんにおけるSrc遺伝子の重要性を改めて実証し、新たな治療標的としてSrc遺伝子の発現や活性の調節に関わる分子群を提供している点で学術的な意義が認められる。