Project/Area Number |
19H03505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAI Junko 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任准教授 (60532603)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | がん抑制遺伝子 / 複製 / DNA修復 / DNAダメージ / 複製ストレス / SLFN11 / バイオマーカー / がん遺伝子 / 抗がん剤 / トランスジェニックマウス / がん / がん抑制因子 / DNA損傷 / PARP阻害剤 / 白金製剤 / 細胞周期 / 薬剤耐性 / MYC / クロマチン / プラチナ感受性 / 抗がん剤耐性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
DNA複製の異常(複製ストレス)は、がん遺伝子の活性化やDNA障害型抗がん剤など様々な原因によって引き起こされ、遺伝子変異やがん化の促進、がんの薬剤耐性獲得の要因となる。よって、複製ストレスにさらされる細胞を排除することができれば、がんの発症、進展、再発の抑制が可能となる。近年、全く新しい複製ストレスの抑制因子として特定されたSchlafen 11(SLFN11)について、がん抑制遺伝子としての機能を細胞レベルと個体レベルで検証する。特に、マウスにSLFN11のホモログが見つかっていないことから、SLFN11の遺伝子導入マウスを作成し、がん抑制機能を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project is focused on the SLFN11 gene that drastically increases the sensitivity to DNA-damaging anticancer agents. I and colleagues reported that SLFN 11 alters chromatin structure and enhances gene expression related to immune and stress responses. We found the stage dependent-expression changes of SLFN 11 during differentiation of normal human B lymphocytes, which finding may lead to the discovery of SLFN11 regulators and of anticancer drugs for B cell-derived lymphoma. Because we found a certain oncogenic gene cannot be co-expressed with SLFN11, SLFN11 may function as a tumor-suppressor gene. On the other hand, it is difficult to consider SLFN11 as a simple cancer suppressor gene because the expression of SLFN11 is increased in cancer cells compared to normal cells in many cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
半世紀の間、化学療法の第一線で使用されている白金製剤などのDNA障害型抗がん剤に、いまだ効果予測バイオマーカーが存在しない中、薬剤感受性増強作用を持つSLFN 11はバイオマーカーとして期待されている。本研究成果により、SLFN 11がどのがん種でどの程度の割合で高発現しているのかを明らかにでき、今後どのがん種についてSLFN 11研究を進めていくべきかの道筋が立った。また、SLFN 11の新たな機能や正常細胞での発現制御を明らかにできたことから、抗がん剤のSLFN 11を介した新規作用メカニズムや、抗がん剤の感受性を高める戦略を提唱できた。SLFN 11を標的とする抗がん治療の土台を築いた。