Novel immunothrombosis on premetastatic niche formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
maru yoshiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00251447)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転移前微小環境 / 血管透過性 / 血液凝固 / TLR4 / S100A8
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が転移性がんの治療標的として注目している転移前微小環境形成には、S100A8やCCL2など骨髄細胞の動員や血管透過性を亢進する分子が関与するが、転移前肺において、フィブリノーゲンの分解を促進する第X凝固因子を発現するNK細胞を同定し、同時に転移阻害機構が存在するということを見いだした。本研究は、自然免疫を介した生体防御機構である免疫学的血栓形成が転移前微小環境形成時に凝固反応を伴い、転移を抑制する分子機序を解明することを目的とし、将来的に新たな治療戦略に発展する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have so far found that premetastatic niche is formed before cancer metastasis. The premetastatic niche is an inflammation-like environment that mimics the tumor microenvironment and is triggered by the TLR4 endogenous ligand S100A8. In this study, we found that novel multivalent S100A8 inhibitory peptides inhibited tumor growth in a xenograft model, and that TLR4/MD-2 pathway via S100A8 may be involved in the onset of acute respiratory distress syndrome. These results suggested that the S100A8-TLR4/MD-2 pathway may serve as a promising molecular target not only for cancer but also for various S100A8-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんによる主たる死因は遠隔臓器への転移によるものであり、その戦略的対応策は世界的に大きな課題である。我々はこれまでがん細胞が転移する前の肺(転移前肺)では、がん細胞の存在なしでも、白血球の動員と血管透過性亢進、すなわち炎症が発生していることを世界に先駆けて提唱してきた。その分子機序の一つとしてエンドトキシン受容体であるTLR4/MD-2複合体の内因性リガンドであるS100A8が関与することから、S100A8が関与する転移前微小環境形成の分子の機序を解明することは、転移性がんを標的とした治療薬に発展する可能性がある。