Functional Analysis of Cytoplasmic Nucleic Acid Sensor in the Tumor Microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akiko  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 細胞老化プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (60380052)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞老化 / SASP / 核酸センサー / 腫瘍微小環境 / がん微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、DNA/RNAハイブリッドが腫瘍の発症や悪性化に関与することが示唆されているが、その制御機構は不明である。本研究は、腫瘍微小環境中のがん細胞や老化細胞においてDNA/RNAハイブリッドが過剰に産生され蓄積する分子メカニズムを解析してその核酸センサーを同定し、さらにがん微小環境における核酸センサーの機能を解明し制御の方策を得ることで、がんの病態の理解と制御を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular senescence is important tumor suppressive mechanisms. However, senescent cells secrete various inflammatory SASP (senescence-associated secretory phenotype) factors, which promote cancer development and malignancy. In this study, we found that the expression level of ribonuclease significantly decreases in senescent cells, resulting in the production of DNA/RNA hybrid and accumulation of ribonucleoside monophosphate in genomic DNA, which promotes genomic instability. Consequently, cytoplasmic nucleotide fragments are accumulated in the cytoplasm and cause the activation of cytoplasmic sensors, thereby leading to SASP induction in the cancer microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、加齢性疾患の原因となる老化細胞やSASPを治療標的とするSenolyticsの開発が世界的に進められている。そのため、老化細胞でSASPがおこる分子メカニズムを明らかにすることは疾患制御の観点から重要であると考えられている。本研究は、SASPの引き金となる細胞質核酸センサーの活性化には、老化細胞におけるRNA分解酵素の機能低下が重要であることを見出しており、今後、核酸センサーを標的とした新たな治療方法やSASPを抑制するSenomorphicsの開発に繋がることが期待される。