Research on pathogenesis of DNA-highly methylated type colorectal cancer and the development of diagnosis and treatment methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA Chikashi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60241577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 雅信  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (00447161)
高橋 信  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20431570)
大内 康太  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50781291)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / 高DNAメチル化型大腸癌 / BRAF変異型大腸癌 / 抗EGFR抗体薬 / 薬剤感受性 / 薬剤耐性 / miR-193a-3p / DNAメチル化 / DNA高メチル化型大腸癌 / 薬剤抵抗性克服 / シグナル伝達異常 / 免疫学的微小環境 / 分子機構 / 診断と治療
Outline of Research at the Start
平成31年度から平成33年度の3年間に、DNA高メチル化型大腸癌の発がんおよび治療抵抗性の分子機構を解明し、抗がん薬の新規のバイオマーカーや治療標的を探索するため、
研究1.網羅的分子解析データの統合解析によるシグナル伝達異常や腫瘍の免疫学的微小環境や腸管環境を含めた発がんと治療抵抗性の分子機構の探索
研究2.大腸癌組織の網羅的分子解析データの追加収集とその統合解析による新規バイオマーカーと治療標的の探索
研究3.大腸癌細胞株を用いたDNA高メチル化型大腸癌の薬剤抵抗性克服の治療モデル探索の3つの研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine the cancer-causing molecular mechanism of DNA high methylated colorectal cancer (HMCC) and to search for a treatment model. We found that the addition of antibiotics improved the effect of the OX-based chemotherapy in mCRC, suggesting that a microbiome may be associated with the mechanisms. The gene expression profile aCRCS was useful in the selection of the treatment of oxaliplatin-based or irinotecan-based chemotherapy in mCRC. In the BRAF mutated colorectal cancer cells, expression of miR-193a-3p potentiated the effect of the BRAF and the MEK inhibitors by suppressing phosphorylation of multiple proteins of the MAPK-related pathway(s). The expression of 57 genes of the 231 genes in the cetuximab gene expression signature (CMS) was regulated by a DNA methylation state of the promoter region. The result suggested that the effect of the anti-EGFR antibody therapy was predictable by a specific gene expression regulated by the DNA methylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、難治がんの克服に向けた研究である点にある。本研究により、切除不能進行・再発大腸癌(mCRC)の発がん機構の解明、治療感受性予測、治療感受性増強に必要な主に分子基盤に関する基礎的知見が複数得られ、mCRCの治療選択のための分子診断やBRAF変異がんなど、希少分画の新たな治療モデルの提案につながった。この研究成果により、将来、体外診断薬や治療薬の開発につながる可能性がある。