Search for molecules that control the CD39-CD73-adenosine cascade and expand into drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Yoshihisa  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00282062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 宏樹  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 准教授 (70423605)
秋山 泰利  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (70635557)
松本 洋太郎  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (90420041)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCD73 / CD39 / inhibitors / compound library / エクソソーム / 化合物ライブラリー / 免疫抑制 / CD73 / CD39 / アデノシン / 免疫制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、PD1/PDL1非依存的免疫抑制経路を標的とした新規がん免疫療法の低分子創薬を行うため、①CD73等の酵素活性を阻害あるいは上昇させる化合物をライブラリースクリーニングによって探索・評価すること、②リード化合物から有機化学的に構造展開し、酵素活性を指標に構造最適化を行うこと、③構造最適化した化合物をリンパ球混合培養系等による細胞傷害評価系および担がんマウス等治療試験による評価系において評価すること、によりCD73等の酵素活性を阻害あるいは上昇させるシーズ化合物を得るものある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzymatic evaluation methods and enzymatic evaluation methods for compounds that inhibit or increase the enzymatic activity of CD73 or CD39 for the small molecule discovery of novel cancer immunotherapy targeting the PD-1 / PD-L1 independent immunosuppressive pathway. As a result of screening and evaluating 6,080 species of the Tohoku University compound library using the evaluation method using mouse spleen cells, 19 promising seed candidate compounds were obtained. We succeeded in obtaining three compounds selective for CD73 from the enzyme reaction curves of one of the 13 analog compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「腫瘍内微小環境におけるCD39-CD73-アデノシンカスケードを制御することは臨床的がん治療に貢献することができるか?」という問いに対して、東北大学が保有している化合物ライブラリーを活用して、CD39-CD73-アデノシンカスケードをモジュレートする分子を酵素学的方法および免疫学的評価方法に基づいて探索・取得し、構造展開した結果、CD73に選択的な3種類の創薬リード化合物を得ることに成功し、更なる創薬研究に繋げることが可能となったところに学術的独自性と社会的意義がある。