| Project/Area Number |
19H03510
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nomura Sachiyo 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70301819)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 洋一郎 東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (10322033)
秋光 信佳 東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (40294962)
杉山 暁 東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (40562715)
羽場 宏光 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 室長 (60360624)
熊倉 嘉貴 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90517773)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 腹膜播種 / 内照射 / 胃癌 / At-211 / 放射性同位元素 / 内照射療法 / ドラッグデリバリー / 重粒子線 / アルファ線 / アスタチン / アイソトープ / ラジオアイソトープ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
免疫competentであるC57BL/6マウス胃癌腹膜播種モデルを用い、短寿命α線放出核種である211Atを研究分担者が開発した超選択的ドラッグデリバリーシステムを用い投与し、胃癌腹膜播種に対しα線による内照射療法を検討し、その有効性を確認すると同時にイメージングを行う研究である。また、ヨードトランスポーターを強制発現させたMSCを用い、MSCのCAF化を利用し、ヨードトランポーターによる131-I, 211-Atのトランスポートによる内照射療法の有効性を確認する研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mouse gastric cancer peritoneal dissemination model was used. This cell line is over expressing FGFR4, and we conjugated FGFR4 and At-211, and administered to the mice FGFR4-At-211 intra-venously and intra-peritonealy. The FGFR4-At-211 accumulated to the peritoneal metastasis. The FGFR4-At-211 administered intra-peritonealy accumulated to the peritoneal metastasis more rapidly than intravenously. The rapid accumulation by intra-peritoneal administration is better, as the half life of At-211 is 7.2 hours. Scarify 10 days after treatment revealed the therapeutic effect of FGFR4-At-211. Intra-peritoneal administration showed better therapeutic effect than intra-venous administration. The survival curve also showed the best survival elongation in the intra-peritonenal treatment group, followed by the intra-venous treatment group. The antibody conjugated At-211 intraperitonenal treatment can be a therapeutic choice for peritoneal dissemination of cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌の腹膜播種は有効な治療法がなく、腸閉塞をきたし、癌患者のQOLを著しく悪化させる。昨今、登場した免疫チェックポイント阻害剤も効きにくい。腹腔内には腸管が存在するため、放射線外照射もできない。この腹膜播種に対する有効な治療法として、短寿命α線放出核種であるAt-211と癌に集積させるための抗体とを結合させた治療法を考案し、その有効性を確かめることができた。α線は細胞数個のレベルしか飛ばず、他臓器の障害や周囲の人の被曝は少なく、また、DNAの二重鎖切断により細胞周期によらない効果が期待できる。新たな腹膜播種治療として、開発の意味があることを確信した。