| Project/Area Number |
19H03511
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kumagai Izumi 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (10161689)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 良和 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (20374225)
真壁 幸樹 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (20508072)
浅野 竜太郎 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80323103)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 二重特異性抗体 / マルチスケール解析 / 次世代抗体設計 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
異なる2種の抗体の抗原結合ドメインを繋げると、2分子間を架橋可能な二重特異性抗体が作製される。これまで、がん細胞と免疫細胞間の架橋により抗腫瘍効果を発揮する二重特異性抗体の開発に取り組み、抗原結合ドメインの空間配置の違いにより活性が増減することを突き止めた。残された課題は、これらの分子構造の違いがもたらした活性差の機構解明であり、より効果的な抗体医薬シーズの創製には不可欠である。本研究では最先端のマルチスケール解析により、二重特異性抗体で架橋された、がん細胞と免疫細胞のインターフェイスを描像し、空間配置の違いが、如何に細胞間架橋の違いをもたらし、また活性に影響を及ぼすのかを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the high activation mechanism of bispecific antibodies caused by the differences in the molecular configuration, we evaluated them through various analytical techniques. The result of evaluation of the intercellular cross-linking abilities using atomic force microscopy (AFM)-sensing revealed that it is important to have a structure that can cross-link cells with a stronger force for the induction of high activity. In addition, it was clarified that the effectiveness as a therapeutic agent can be explained by negative stain single particle analysis of the antibody-antigen complex using a transmission electron microscope.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の抗体医薬の治療満足度は必ずしも高くないため、より強力な薬効を示す次世代抗体の開発が進められている。二重特異性抗体は特に期待が寄せられている形態のひとつであり、このため高い活性をもたらす構造の解明は待ち望まれている。有効性と相関がみられた原子間力顕微鏡を用いた細胞間架橋度測定法、および治療薬としての有効性の外挿が期待される抗体抗原複合体の電子顕微鏡単粒子解析は、今後より実用的な二重特異性抗体の開発に寄与することが期待される。