Project/Area Number |
19H03512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Chuman Yoshiro 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 研究教授 (40372263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺尾 豊 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50397717)
東元 祐一郎 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40352124)
阿部 貴志 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30390628)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 分子標的薬 / DNAアプタマー / がん / ホスファターゼ / 核酸医薬 / DNAアプタマー / 抗がん剤 / アプタマー / 酵素 / 刺激応答 / 核酸治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在抗がん剤開発において隆盛を極めている抗体医薬は,その標的が細胞外に限定されており,抗体医薬標的分子の枯渇が課題となっている.我々は,抗体と同様に標的分子に高い親和性・特異性を示すDNAアプタマーに着目し,細胞内疾患関連タンパク質を標的可能な細胞膜透過型分子標的薬の開発を行うともに,その分子メカニズムの解明を行い,ポスト抗体薬剤としての展開を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Antibody drugs, which are broadly used in the application for anticancer therapy, are limited to extracellular targets due to their inability to penetrate cell membranes. We have focused on DNA aptamer molecules formed by single-stranded nucleic acids with antibody-like functions, and succeeded in developing a stimulus-responsive DNA molecule, "IRDAptamer which forms a cube-shaped structure upon ionic stimulation and shows high affinity and selectivity for an oncogenic protein. Furthermore, we identified the optimal sequence of the molecule based on structure-activity relationship studies. In addition, the functional analysis under the physiological conditions and studies in living mice suggested that this molecule could be developed as a post-antibody drug targeting intracellular oncogenic proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,既存の抗体薬やアプタマー薬の課題であった細胞内疾患関連タンパク質を標的に適応できないという課題克服を目指し,細胞内がん原因タンパク質を標的とした膜透過性イオン応答性DNAアプタマー(IRDAptamer)の開発に成功した.また,本分子の細胞膜透過メカニズム,ならびに必須配列を同定し,IRDAptamerの細胞内標的に対する有用性を確認した. ライブラリとして構築されたIRDAptamerは,多様な疾患に対して適用できる可能性を有していることから,細胞内を標的可能な新規創薬モダリティとして幅広い応用や社会的波及効果が期待できる.