Intracellular distribution of boron nitride particles and therapeutic effect in boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Masato  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任講師(常勤) (20747109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 直史  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90648932)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / BNCT / 窒化ホウ素ナノ粒子 / がん / 窒化ホウ素 / ナノ粒子 / ホウ素中性子補足療法
Outline of Research at the Start
ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)は、日本が世界をリードするがんの放射線治療である。臨床研究が進み、実用まで秒読みの段階に来ているものの、基礎研究のデータは不足している。本研究では、ホウ素の細胞内分布とBNCTの治療効果の関連を検証する。一定の体積および高いホウ素密度を有する窒化ホウ素ナノ粒子を基に多様な条件を設定し、薬剤開発の標的の選択や細胞の解析対象の選定など、新たな展開を後押しするデータの取得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized boron-neutron captured therapy (BNCT) agents with different intracellular localization using boron nitride nanoparticles, and evaluated the intracellular localization, cellular boron concentrations, and BNCT effect. In terms of subcellular localization, there were differences in the lysosomal escape and the distribution to the cell nuclei. On the other hand, the cellular uptake of nanoparticles increased with increasing particle size. When poly-L-lactic acid-coated boron nitride nanoparticles with a particle size of 70 nm were used, the boron concentration in cells was approximately 180 times higher than the minimum requirement for BNCT. Under the condition, 20 % of cells died after a neutron irradiation for 18 h by using a small neutron generator and cultured for 4 days. Many large cells were observed after the neutron irradiation, which should have caused apoptosis and reproductive death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で使用した窒化ホウ素ナノ粒子は、BNCTを施すのに十分な量のホウ素を細胞内に集積させた。粒径の増大により細胞内ホウ素集積量が増加していたが、1細胞に集積するナノ粒子の数は減少している。ホウ素集積量でみると、70 nmの粒子が3万個集積するのと、500 nmの粒子が百個集積するのは同等である。ナノ粒子をホウ素供給の核とすれば、発現数が少ないタンパクを標的としたBNCT薬剤の開発に繋がり得る。一方、中性子発生量が、臨床用加速器の0.0001倍程度しかない小型中性子発生装置でBNCT効果が見られた。集積量が多いホウ素薬剤と使用すれば、高頻度な照射を必要とする基礎研究での利用を期待できる。