Exploring predictive factors to identify statin-sensitivity of cancer cells and building evidence for cancer metastasis inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Warita Katsuhiko  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (40452669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保坂 善真  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00337023)
太田 健一  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50403720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスタチン / がん細胞 / メバロン酸経路 / 細胞運動 / メタボローム / 薬剤感受性 / 上皮間葉転換 / コレステロール代謝 / 低酸素 / 細胞老化 / 低酸素応答 / 薬効評価と予測 / 化学療法 / がん代謝物 / ポリアミン / スタチン系薬剤 / がん細胞の特性
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに,スタチンが効果を発揮するがん細胞の特徴に関して基礎データを積み重ね,E-カドヘリンを細胞膜上に発現しているがん細胞はスタチン耐性を示すことを報告してきた。しかし,スタチン耐性株の中でも耐性のレベルが,スタチン感受性株の中でも感受性のレベルが存在し,スタチン感受性を保証する分子の同定には至っていない。本研究を通じて,がん細胞のスタチン感受性を直に反映する分子を絞り込み,スタチンが効くがんの的確な診断と臨床応用に結び付ける。さらに,スタチンが,がんの転移を抑制し生存率の向上に寄与しているのではないかとの仮説のもと,がん細胞の運動解析など,腫瘍生物学の観点から明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Statins are drugs used for hyperlipidemia and are expected to be used in cancer therapy from the viewpoint of drug repurposing (also termed drug repositioning). In this study, we used statin-sensitive and -resistant cancer cell lines to analyze (1) relationship between epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) and statin sensitivity, (2) metabolic systems involved in statin sensitivity, and (3) effects on cell motility involved in cancer metastasis. As a result, EMT increased statin sensitivity of cancer cells. Also, statin-sensitive and -resistant cancer cell lines showed significantly different metabolic profiles after statin treatment, and these differences emerged as candidate factors related to statin sensitivity. The results also suggest that statins may exhibit anti-cancer effects in statin-sensitive cancer cells, even under hypoxic conditions, where drug resistance and invasive metastatic potential are enhanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スタチンの作用メカニズムを考えると、スタチンと他剤の併用で、がんの治療効果が上がることが予想される。しかしながら、それは、がん細胞がスタチンに対して感受性を示すのが前提であって、そもそもスタチンに感受性を示さないがん細胞では他剤との併用効果が望めない。本研究では、がん細胞の上皮間葉転換(EMT)とスタチン感受性との関連性を示し、また、スタチン処置したがん細胞の代謝物から情報を得て、スタチンの効果を増強させる可能性のある代謝系をスクリーニングした。候補に挙がった代謝系の阻害剤とスタチンを併用することにより、スタチンが効果を発揮するがんの種類や適用範囲を広げられるものと期待される。