| Project/Area Number |
19H03516
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KANAYAMA Hiroomi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10214446)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二川 健 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (20263824)
津田 惠 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (30769188)
尾崎 啓介 徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (30814157)
布川 朋也 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (70564342)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | がん悪液質 / エキソソーム / 筋細胞内代謝 / 悪液質 / 筋萎縮 / がん / Exosome |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは、先の研究で筋細胞内における脂質代謝の変化が悪液質における筋萎縮の発生に深く関与することを証明した。また、脂質代謝変化を標的とした治療の可能性についても示した。しかし、これまでの研究で悪液質発症への関与が示されているサイトカイン等ではこれらの代謝変化が生じる機序について十分な説明はできず、悪液質発症への未知の分子の関与が示唆される。 本研究では、がん細胞から放出されるエキソソームに着目する。がん細胞由来のエキソソームによる筋細胞内の代謝への影響を評価することにより、悪液質における筋萎縮発症の機序解明を目指す。その成果により、悪液質に対する新たな治療法の開発などの臨床応用へとつなげたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified candidate miRNA that may cause skeletal muscle atrophy based on miRNA analysis of exosomes derived from pro-cachectic cancer cells. The inhibitor of the candidate miRNA could rescue the myotube atrophy. As the targets of the miRNA contain components of mitochondrial OXPHOS, we assessed the expressions of mitochondrial OXPHOS in myotube and confirmed that the cancer-derived exosomes lead to the decreased expression of mitochondrial OXPHOS. This result is consistent with metabolic changes in the citric acid cycle, suggesting that mitochondrial metabolic changes induced by cancer cell-derived exosomes may contribute to lipotoxicity due to excessive fatty acid oxidation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
長年にわたり悪液質に対して炎症性サイトカインを標的として開発が進められてきたが、有効な治療法は確立されていない。我々は、治療標的となりうる新たな仲介分子としてエキソソームに着目した。エキソソームにより筋細胞の萎縮が認められること、さらに筋細胞内代謝変化が生じていることを示したことは、炎症性サイトカイン以外の仲介分子により筋細胞内の代謝変化が引き起こされることによる筋萎縮が起こることを示しており高い学術的意義を有する。また、この研究成果は、がん悪液質における筋萎縮に対する治療に新たなアプローチを可能にするものであり高い社会的意義を有する。