| Project/Area Number |
19H03522
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research |
Principal Investigator |
KIYOTANI Kazuma 公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター 免疫ゲノム医療開発プロジェクト, 主任研究員 (30433642)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒田 大祐 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (60756732)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 腫瘍浸潤T細胞 / ネオアンチゲン / T細胞受容体 / ネオ抗原 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がん局所に浸潤したT細胞(腫瘍浸潤T細胞) はsomatic変異由来のneoantigenなど様々ながん特異的抗原を認識し、抗腫瘍効果を示す。本研究では、腫瘍浸潤T細胞がneoantigenを含めどのような抗原を認識しているかを網羅的に解析し、その抗原とT細胞受容体を予測するシステムを開発することを目的としている。新鮮手術検体を用いて、1) 腫瘍浸潤T細胞レパトア解析によるがん特異的T細胞の同定、2) タンパク質の立体構造に基づく分子シミュレーションと機械学習によるがん特異的T細胞の予測、の二つの項目について解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to screen antigens of tumor-infiltrating T cells, and establish prediction system for antigen-TCR interactions. We collected fresh surgical tissues of colorectal cancer and isolated tumor-infiltrating T cells and patient-derived cancer cells (PDCs). We established the system to enrich tumor-reactive T cells by co-culture of tumor-infiltrating T cells and PDCs, and obtained TCRs from tumor-reactive T cells. Using TCR-engineered T cells, we confirmed that TCRs from tumor-reactive T cells are actually tumor-reactive, but not always neoantigen-reactive.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、腫瘍浸潤T細胞と患者由来がん細胞の共培養により、腫瘍反応性T細胞を増殖できる系を開発した。この方法は、腫瘍内の腫瘍反応性T細胞の同定、さらには腫瘍反応性T細胞を用いた治療法開発にもつながると考えられる。さらに、T細胞が認識する抗原の網羅的な探索系の開発も進めており、この系は様々な用途に利用可能であると考えている。