| Project/Area Number |
19H03523
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research |
Principal Investigator |
SEIMIYA Hiroyuki 公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子生物治療研究部, 部長 (50280623)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | タンキラーゼ / ポリ(ADP-リボシル)化 / がん / 分子標的治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
タンキラーゼは、テロメアの伸長やWntシグナル伝達、細胞運動・浸潤といった様々ながん形質を支えるポリ(ADP-リボシル)化酵素である。我々が創製したタンキラーゼ阻害剤は、大腸がん細胞のWntシグナルを遮断し、マウス移植腫瘍の増殖を抑制する。本研究は、タンキラーゼ阻害剤の制がん効果を最大化する患者層別法もしくは併用療法を非臨床レベルで考案することを目的とする。具体的には、阻害剤の効果予測バイオマーカー、がん幹細胞に対する効果、合成致死因子、併用療法に適した薬剤を明らかにする。これらの少なくともいずれかを完遂することで、タンキラーゼ阻害剤の臨床開発の成功確率が向上すると期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Specific inhibitors for tankyrase poly(ADP-ribose) polymerases block the oncogenic Wnt signaling, which is often upregulated in colorectal and other cancers, and exert anticancer therapeutic effects. In this study, we aimed to optimize the therapeutic strategies with our newly developed tankyrase inhibitors, and revealed the predictive biomarkers, effects on cancer stem cells, synthetic lethal factors, and combination effects with cytotoxic anticancer drugs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国では、高齢化・欧米食・肥満などの危険因子が蔓延し、年間5万人以上が大腸がんで死亡している。特に、治癒切除不能な再発・転移がんの根治的薬物療法は未確立であり、新薬の開発・提供が切望されている。今回得られた研究成果は、これまでに難攻不落とされてきたがん増殖シグナルを特異的に攻略する、革新的がん創薬の成功確率を向上させるとともに、がん個別化医療の発展につながるものである。