Elucidation of gene dependence of sarcoma cells using functional genomics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
DAN Shingo  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子薬理部, 部長 (70332202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 礒山 翔  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子薬理部, 研究員 (10843394)
近藤 格  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (30284061)
田中 伯享  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子薬理部, 研究員 (30815882)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肉腫 / 分子標的薬 / アンメットニーズ / 患者由来細胞 / PI3K / アポトーシス / 遺伝子依存性 / 染色体転座 / 機能ゲノミクス / 薬剤感受性 / 希少がん / 次世代シーケンス / 抗がん剤 / ケミカルゲノミクス / 抗がん剤感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、独自に樹立した患者由来肉腫細胞株、および収集した肉腫細胞株を用いて、これまでに開発された各種分子標的薬の感受性を調べるとともに、次世代シーケンサーを用いたゲノム解析、機能ゲノミクス解析により、希少がんである肉腫の増殖・生存の分子メカニズムを系統的に理解し、新たな創薬標的や効果予測バイオマーカーを見出す。これにより、画期的な肉腫治療法の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcoma is a rare cancer that develops from non-epithelial tissue such as bone and soft tissue, and the development of therapeutic drugs has been delayed compared to carcinoma derived from epithelial tissue. In this study, to satisfy unmet needs in sarcoma treatment, we have extensively collected and established sarcoma cell lines derived from various histological subtypes to develop a sarcoma panel. Using this panel, we have been investigating susceptibility to anticancer drugs, mainly molecular target drugs, as well as genome-wide gene expression, mutation and dependence to identify new drug targets and predictive biomarkers for sarcoma. As an example, we have shown that the PI3K inhibitor we have been developing exhibited a remarkable efficacy in sarcomas with a specific chromosomal translocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様性の高い肉腫の病態を理解し、有効な治療法を開発するために、本研究では、さまざまな組織型由来の肉腫由来細胞からなるパネルを構築し、それらについての薬剤感受性、ゲノム解析結果などを統合したデータベースを構築している。本研究の成果の一部として、PI3K阻害剤を肉腫治療薬として医薬品化を目指す産学共同研究に発展している。今後、本研究がさらに進展することにより、肉腫全般の分子背景の解明や治療標的分子の探索・同定といった未解決な課題を系統的に解決し、科学的なエビデンスに基づいた新たな肉腫治療法の開発に貢献できるものと期待される。