Development of a new therapeutic modality using YAP1/TAZ inhibitors against malignant mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Sekido Yoshitaka  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学分野, 副所長兼分野長 (00311712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 龍洋  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学分野, 主任研究員 (70547893)
向井 智美  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学分野, 研究員 (10706146)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / 細胞株 / 分子標的薬 / シグナル伝達系 / 遺伝子変異 / 細胞増殖 / 分子標的治療 / Hippoシグナル伝達系
Outline of Research at the Start
アスベスト曝露により発生する悪性中皮腫はNF2遺伝子とヒッポ細胞内シグナル伝達系がしばしば不活化している。ヒッポシグナル伝達系の不活化はYAP1/TAZという、がん促進性の蛋白を活性化させる。国内外のグループで開発が進んでいるYAP1/TAZ阻害剤について、独自に樹立した悪性中皮腫細胞株パネルを利用して効果を明らかにすると共に効果予測バイオマーカーの同定を試みる。さらに、YAP1/TAZ阻害剤に対する耐性機構の解明や、併用療法として期待される薬剤の同定を行う。これらの検討から、悪性中皮腫患者に対するYAP1/TAZ阻害剤を用いた臨床試験へ展開するための強力なエビデンスを得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant mesothelioma promotes cell proliferation and progression of tumor cells through the constitutive activation of YAP1/TAZ coactivators involved in gene transcription. Through collaborative research, we have developed a novel YAP1/TAZ inhibitor. The sensitivities of the newly developed inhibitor K-975 as well as other YAP1/TAZ inhibitors were examined and characterized using an established panel of Japanese malignant mesothelioma cell lines by ourselves. Furthermore, we succeeded in establishing acquired resistant strains using the cell lines that initially showed high sensitivity, and clarified the mechanism of resistance. The results of this study may lead to new therapeutic strategies for malignant mesothelioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性中皮腫に対する化学療法薬は極めて限られている。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤も2剤が最近保険収載されたが、実臨床での奏効率は期待されたほど高くない。本研究によりYAP1/TAZ阻害剤がNF2-Hippoシグナル伝達系が高頻度に破綻している悪性中皮腫細胞に対して強い抗腫瘍効果を示すことが明らかとなった。さらに、感受性や獲得耐性に関する機構についても明らかになった。今後、YAP1/TAZ阻害剤を臨床試験に展開するために非常に有用な知見が得られたものと考えられる。