| Project/Area Number |
19H03528
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Matsushita Hirokazu 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫制御TR分野, 分野長 (80597782)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
垣見 和宏 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80273358)
谷田部 恭 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (90280809)
樋田 豊明 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学分野, 研究員 (80250249)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 肺癌 / 長期生存 / T細胞 / ネオアンチゲン / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 人工知能 / シングルセル解析 / 肺がん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
長期生存肺がん患者と早期再発肺がん症例の手術(生検)時の腫瘍におけるネオアンチゲンの多寡や特徴、免疫関連遺伝子発現、腫瘍浸潤リンパ球の病理学的所見を比較検討することで、長期生存肺がん患者の抗腫瘍免疫応答の全容をつかむ。また、手術(生検)時の腫瘍で発現していたネオアンチゲンに対する特異的T細胞が、患者末梢血に長期生存メモリーT細胞として存在している直接の証拠を、マルチマー解析を含むフローサイトメトリーによる解析、IFN ELISA、TCRレパトア解析等を駆使して掴む。これらのデータは今後のネオアンチゲンワクチンの治療適応選択、ネオアンチゲンペプチド候補選択に役立てることが可能になる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To determine whether the immune response to neoantigens derived from gene mutations contributes to the long-term survival of lung cancer patients, whole exome sequencing (WES) and RNA-seq were performed on 113 lung cancer cases. A new tumor immune microenvironmental score (TIME score) has been developed to evaluate the immune response within the tumor of a lung cancer patient. In order to identify tumor antigens recognized by enhanced lymphocytes in the case showing durable responses to immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI), an antigen identification system was established that combines the prediction of antigens by artificial intelligence (AI) and the analysis of tumor-specific T cell receptors (TCRs) by single-cell analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
個々の患者の腫瘍に浸潤するT細胞が認識するネオアンチゲンを同定するために、人工知能(AI)とシングルセル解析を組み合わせた腫瘍抗原の同定システムを構築した。このシステムを活用することで、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)奏功例、長期生存症例から、腫瘍の長期のコントロールに関わるT細胞と抗原を同定することが可能になる。個々の患者で、鍵となる腫瘍抗原を標的としたがんワクチン療法やT細胞受容体遺伝子導入T細胞の移入治療への応用が可能になると考えられる。