Development of breakthrough therapies against hyper lactic acid signaling in cancer immune microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Norimitsu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80252708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 義彦  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40624713)
赤澤 隆  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, がん創薬部主任研究員 (80359299)
京 雪楓  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70316123)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳酸 / ヒストン修飾 / がんの微小環境 / IL-23 / IL-17 / IL-10 / Breg / がん微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫 / Arginase / アセチル化 / EPAC / M2マクロファージ / アルギナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、世界に先駆けて、単なる解糖系の終末代謝産物であると考えられていたがんから放出される乳酸が、がん周囲の異常な免疫環境を形成するのに関与する事を発見した。乳酸が、骨髄系細胞やマクロファージに働き、4つのシグナル経路を活性化することを明らかにしてきた。すなわち、乳酸イオンによる IL-23 産生依存的及び非依存的炎症誘導経路、乳酸とともに放出されるプロトンによる免疫抑制経路、乳酸とプロトンによるエピジェネティック変化である。本研究では、乳酸シグナルの関与するヒトがん組織に浸潤する骨髄系細胞と乳酸の関連性の解析を進めると共に、乳酸シグナルに関わる分子をターゲットにした治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously discovered that tumor-secreted lactic acid, which has been thought to be simply a terminal metabolite of glycolysis, is involved in the formation of an abnormal immune environment around tumor. In this study, we found that lactic acid enhanced acetylation of histone H3K27 in B cells, increased the number of Breg cells, and enhanced IL-10 production. To elucidate the signaling pathways involved in the TLR signal-dependent enhancement of IL-23/IL-17 pathway by lactic acid, we screened CRISPR/Cas9 library and identified five genes. We will elucidate the entire lactic acid signaling pathway and clarify its involvement in cancer progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの代謝の変化は、がんの大きな特徴の1つであり、がんの環境を作り出すのに大きく関与している。それゆえ、第4の治療として確立された免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果を左右すると考えられる。我々は、解糖系の終末代謝産物であると考えられていたがんから放出される乳酸が、免疫細胞の機能に大きく影響を与える事を明らかにしており、今回、そのシグナル経路の一部を同定した。本研究は、がんの代謝の変化を標的にした第2、第3のがん免疫療法開発のために貢献できる研究となると考えられる。