Establishment of a methodology to control brain functions using X-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2021)
Nagoya University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Takayuki  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40466321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳田 健之  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20517669)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光遺伝学 / X線 / シンチレータ / マウス / オプシン / ドーパミン / in vivo / 電気生理学 / 神経操作
Outline of Research at the Start
自由行動中の動物において深部脳細胞を効率よく体外から遠隔操作することは未だ困難である。本研究では、これまで独自に開発を進めてきた、生体組織を透過するX線を可視光へと変換する発光素材である無機シンチレータを用いた神経活動の遠隔操作技術をより安全な実験系として確立することを目的とする。特に、被爆線量を最小限化する手法の開発を目指すとともに、手法の安全性・侵襲性・スケーラビリティについての改善策を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel method named X-ray optogenetics in which a scintillator that converts X-rays into visible light is implanted in tissues is used to activate light-sensitive proteins expressed in the surrounding tissues. Our experiments revealed that Ce:GAGG micro-particles are biocompatible and can be used to manipulate deep brain functions of living mice under X-ray irradiation. Manipulation of deep brain functions was achieved using X-ray irradiation at a clinical dose level. Our results thus indicate that X-ray optogenetics enables minimally invasive, wireless control of cellular functions in living animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、X線照射によって行動中の動物の体内に埋め込んだシンチレータを発光させ、周囲に発現させた光感受性タンパク質を活性化できることが実証された。Ce:GAGGシンチレータ粒子は生体適合性が高く注射可能であり、顕著な細胞毒性もなく注射部位に長期間留まり、低侵襲な光操作ツールとして機能する。X線の組織への透過性がほぼ無限であることから、このX線光操作法は、サルやヒトを含めた大型動物にも適用できる可能性がある。また、光を用いたゲノム編集など他の光操作技術と組み合わせることで多岐に渡る応用展開が期待される。