| Project/Area Number |
19H03536
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020-2021) National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 弘基 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (40737409)
阿部 十也 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 部長 (60588515)
星野 幹雄 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 病態生化学研究部, 部長 (70301273)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 学習 / 神経可塑性 / 神経画像 / MRI / 顕微鏡 / 小脳 / 脳可塑性 / AMPA受容体 / ポジトロン断層像 / 組織学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトの知性を支える脳の神経可塑的変化が、MRIで測定できることが明らかになってきたが、その背景となる神経細胞・分子メカニズムは未知である。われわれは、ラットの学習に伴い小脳の一部に脳構造可塑性が生じることを発見した。この実験系を用いて、AMPA受容体PETによる可塑性イメージングと細胞組織学的・遺伝子発現の検討を組み合わせ、AMPA受容体を発現しているシナプスの変化が脳構造マクロ可塑性に寄与しているという仮説を検証する。AMPA受容体PET技術が動物で確立すればヒトにも応用する。本研究は、可塑性の新しい分子細胞神経機構の理解の端緒となり、記憶障害に抵抗する新たな薬剤の開発に繋がる可能性がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is increasingly clearer that we are able to observe neuroplastic changes in the brain associated with experiences and learning. Indeed, we have used MRI and found neuroplastic changes in the cerebellum associated with programming learning in humans and with operant conditioning in rodents. Here we intended to combine histological methodology and AMPA PET to elucidate neurobiological mechanisms underlying cerebellar neuroplasticity associated with learning in rats. We obtained PET data from 8 rats before and after operant learning and a control condition. We also acquired specimen after second PET scanning from both learning and control groups. We have developed methodology for histological methodology to measure cerebellar gray matter areas. We also developed methodology to assess changes in AMPA ligand uptake before and after learning. The statistical analysis is still underway.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳構造マクロ可塑性の背景となる分子メカニズムはほとんど解明されていない。今後の解析により学習を支える脳構造マクロ可塑性の分子メカニズムが明らかになれば、ギャップの大きい分子レベルの神経科学的知見とMRIなど神経回路レベルの神経科学的知見が連結する契機となる。また、この知見は、学習障害の病態解明、神経損傷回復からのリハビリテーションによる促進、学習を促進するための創薬など幅広い社会応用の道筋が開けると期待される。