Development of fMRI quantification and high-resolution cerebral oxygen metabolism measurements for elucidating cerebral circulatory metabolic coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Kida Ikuhiro  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 副室長 (60374716)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機能的MRI / 定量化 / 酸素代謝 / 脳血流量 / 脳血液量 / 超高磁場 / 高分解能 / 脳機能計測 / BOLD
Outline of Research at the Start
脳機能計測法として世界的に利用されている機能的MRI(fMRI)は、タスクによる脳活動の位置情報をfMRI信号の変化量から統計的手法を用いて同定している。しかし、原理的にfMRI信号変化領域において、どの程度活動しているのかは分からない。本研究では、fMRIを用いて活動量を計測できる定量的な計測法の確立を行う。そのために、これまで実現できなかった高解像度なマルチモダル計測を開発し、fMRIの定量化および酸素代謝計測法を実現する。これらの手法を用いて脳機能研究の新たな展開を目指し、画像診断技術の進歩を促す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the establishment of high-resolution multi-modal measurement techniques using 7 Tesla MRI. We optimized the imaging parameters, considering various issues such as image distortion, shortening of RF pulse wavelength, and relaxation time changes caused by the increase in magnetic field strength. As a result, in cerebral blood volume measurements, we were able to measure activity in the motor cortex at submillimeter resolution and revealed that the signal dependence within the gray matter varies depending on the motor task conditions. In cerebral blood flow measurements, stable measurements were achieved using ASL in ultra-high-field MRI. In addition, we showed that the signal related to cerebral blood flow could be used to be more accurate indicator than the BOLD signal at high spatial resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BOLD信号に基づく機能的MRI(fMRI)法は定量性がないため、活動量の同定が難しく、様々な条件の比較は原理的にはできない。しかし、脳血流量や脳血液量といった定量性を持つ脳活動計測により、刺激や被験者間での比較が可能となる。また、皮質層レベルの解像度でのこれらの計測法は、皮質層ごとの脳循環代謝の関係が明らかになり、BOLD信号の定量性が期待できる。